Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Conference papers

Exclusive B decays to charmonium final states

B. Aubert 1 A. Boucham 1 D. Boutigny 1 I. de Bonis 1 J. Favier 1 J.M. Gaillard 1 F. Galeazzi 1 A. Jeremie 1 Y. Karyotakis 1 J.P. Lees 1 P. Robbe 1 V. Tisserand 1 K. Zachariadou 1 A. Palano G.P. Chen J.C. Chen N.D. Qi G. Rong P. Wang Y.S. Zhu G. Eigen P.L. Reinertsen B. Stugu B. Abbott G.S. Abrams A.W. Borgland A.B. Breon D.N. Brown J. Button-Shafer R.N. Cahn A.R. Clark Q. Fan M.S. Gill S.J. Gowdy Y. Groysman R.G. Jacobsen R.W. Kadel J. Kadyk L.T. Kerth S. Kluth J.F. Kral Céline Leclerc M.E. Levi T. Liu G. Lynch A.B. Meyer M. Momayezi P.J. Oddone A. Perazzo M. Pripstein N.A. Roe A. Romosan M.T. Ronan V.G. Shelkov P. Strother A.V. Telnov W.A. Wenzel P.G. Bright-Thomas T.J. Champion C.M. Hawkes A. Kirk S.W. O'Neale A.T. Watson N.K. Watson T. Deppermann H. Koch J. Krug M. Kunze B. Lewandowski K. Peters H. Schmuecker M. Steinke J.C. Andress N. Chevalier P.J. Clark N. Cottingham N. de Groot N. Dyce B. Foster A. Mass D. Wallom F.F. Wislon K. Abe C. Hearty T.S. Mattison J.A. Mckenna D. Thiessen B. Camanzi A.K. Mckemey J. Tinslay V.E. Blinov A.D. Bukin D.A. Bukin A.R. Buzykaev M.S. Dubrovin V.B. Golubev V.N. Ivanchenko A.A. Korol E.A. Kravchenko A.P. Onuchin A.A. Salnikov S.I. Serednyakov Y.I. Skovpen A.N. Yushkov A.J. Lankford M. Mandelkern D.P. Stoker A. Ahsan K. Arisaka C. Buchanan S. Chun J.G. Branson R. Faccini D.B. Macfarlane S. Rahatlou G. Raven V. Sharma C. Campagnari B. Dahmes P.A. Hart N. Kuznetsova S.L. Levy O. Long A. Lu J.D. Richman W. Verkerke M. Witherell S. Yellin J. Beringer D.E. Dorfan A. Eisner A. Frey A.A. Grillo M. Grothe C.A. Heusch R.P. Johnson W. Kroeger W.S. Lockman T. Pulliam H. Sadrozinski T. Schalk R.E. Schmitz B.A. Schumm A. Seiden M. Turri D.C. Williams E. Chen G.P. Dubois-Felsmann A. Dvoretskii D.G. Hitlin Y.G. Kolomensky S. Metzler J. Oyang F.C. Porter A. Ryd A. Samuel M. Weaver S. Yang R.Y. Zhu R. Aleksan G. de Domenico A. de Lesquen S. Emery A. Gaidot S.F. Ganzhur G. Hamel de Monchenault W. Kozanecki M. Langer G.W. London B. Mayer B. Serfass G. Vasseur C. Yeche M. Zito S. Devmal T.L. Geld S. Jayatilleke S.M. Jayatilleke G. Mancinelli B.T. Meadows M.D. Sokoloff J. Blouw M. Krishnamurthy A. Soffer W.H. Toki R.J. Wilson J. Zhang S. Fahey F. Gaede U. Nauenberg A. Olivas H. Park P. Rankin J. Roy S. Sen D.L. Wagner T. Brandt J. Brose G. Dahlinger M. Dickopp R.S. Dubitzky M.L. Kocian R. Muller-Pfefferkorn K.R. Schubert R. Schwierz B. Spaan L. Wilden L. Behr 2 D. Bernard 2 G.R. Bonneaud 2 F. Brochard 2 J. Cohen-Tanugi 2 S. Ferrag 2 E. Roussot 2 C. Thiebaux 2 G. Vasileiadis 2 M. Verderi 2 A. Anjomshoaa R. Bernet F. Di Lodovico F. Muheim S. Playfer J.E. Swain C. Bozzi S. Dittongo M. Folegani L. Piemontese E. Treadwell R. Baldini-Ferroli A. Calcaterra R. de Sangro D. Falciai G. Finocchiaro P. Patteri I.M. Peruzzi M. Piccolo A. Zallo S. Bagnasco A. Buzzo R. Contri G. Crosetti P. Fabbricatore S. Farinon M. Lo Vetere M. Macri M.R. Monge R. Musenich R. Parodi S. Passaggio F.C. Pastore C. Patrignani M.G. Pia C. Priano E. Robutti A. Santroni J. Cochran H.B. Crawley P.A. Fischer J. Lamsa W.T. Meyer E.I. Rosenberg R. Bartoldus T. Dignan R. Hamilton U. Mallik C. Angelini G. Batignani S. Bettarini M. Bondioli M. Carpinelli F. Forti M.A. Giorgi A. Lusiani M. Morganti E. Paoloni M. Rama G. Rizzo F. Sandrelli G. Simi G. Triggiani M. Benkebil 3 G. Grosdidier 3 C. Hast 3 A. Hoecker 3 V. Lepeltier 3 A.M. Lutz 3 Stéphane Plaszczynski 3 M.H. Schune 3 S. Trincaz-Duvoid 3 A. Valassi 3 G. Wormser 3 R.M. Bionta V. Brigljevic O. Fackler D. Fujino M. Mugge X. Shi T.J. Wenaus D.M. Wright C.R. Wuest M. Carroll J.R. Fry E. Gabathuler R. Gamet M. George M. Kay S. Mcmahon T.R. Mcmahon D.J. Payne C. Touramanis M.L. Aspinwall P.D. Dauncey I. Eschrich N.J.W. Gunawardane Roland Martin P. Sanders D. Smith D.E. Azzopardi J.J. Back P. Dixon P.F. Harrison P.B. Vidal M.I. Williams G. Cowan M.G. Green A. Kurup P. Mcgrath I. Scott D. Brown C.L. Davis Y. Li J. Pavlovich A. Trunov J. Allison R.J. Barlow J. Fullwood A. Khan G.D. Lafferty N. Savvas E.T. Simopoulos R.J. Thompson J.H. Weatherall C. Dallapiccola A. Farbin A. Jawahery V. Lillard J. Olsen D.A. Roberts B. Brau R. Cowan F. Taylor R.K. Yamamoto G. Blaylock K.T. Flood S.S. Hertzbach R. Kofler C.S. Lin S. Willocq J. Wittlin P. Bloom D.I. Britton M. Milek P.M. Patel J. Trischuk F. Lanni F. Palombo J.M. Bauer M. Booke L. Cremaldi R. Kroeger J. Reidy D. Sanders D.J. Summers J.F. Arguin J.-P. Martin J.Y. Nief R. Seitz P. Taras A. Woch V. Zacek H. Nicholson C.S. Sutton N. Cavallo G. de Nardo F. Fabozzi C. Gatto L. Lista D. Piccolo C. Sciacca M. Falbo J.M. Losecco T. Handler F. Colecchia F. Dal Corso G. Michelon M. Morandin M. Posocco R. Stroili E. Torassa C. Voci M. Benayoun 4 H. Briand 4 J. Chauveau 4 P. David 4 C. de la Vaissiere 4 L. del Buono 4 O. Hamon 4 F. Le Diberder 4 P. Leruste 4 J. Lory 4 F. Martinez-Vidal 4 L. Roos 4 J. Stark 4 S. Versille 4 P.F. Manfredi V. Re V. Speziali E.D. Frank L. Gladney Q.H. Guo J.H. Panetta M. Haire D. Judd K. Paick L. Turnbull D.E. Wagoner J. Albert C. Bula M.H. Kelsey C. Lu K.T. Mcdonald V. Miftakov S.F. Schaffner A.J.S. Smith A. Tumanov E.W. Varnes G. Cavoto F. Ferrarotto F. Ferroni K. Fratini E. Lamanna Emilio Leonardi M.A. Mazzoni S. Morganti G. Piredda F. Safai Tehrani M. Serra R. Waldi P.F. Jacques M. Kalelkar R.J. Plano T. Adye U. Egede B. Franek G.P. Gopal N. Copty M.V. Purohit F.X. Yumiceva I. Adam P.L. Anthony F. Anulli D. Aston K. Baird E. Bloom A.M. Boyarski F. Bulos G. Calderini M.R. Convery D.P. Coupal D.H. Coward J. Dorfan M. Doser W. Dunwoodie T. Glanzman G.L. Godfrey P. Grosso J.L. Hewett T. Himel M.E. Huffer W.R. Innes C.P. Jessop P. Kim U. Langenegger D.W.G.S. Leith S. Luitz V. Luth H.L. Lynch G. Manzin H. Marsiske S. Menke R. Messner K.C. Moffeit M. Morii R. Mount D.R. Muller C.P. O'Grady P. Paolucci S. Petrak H. Quinn B.N. Ratcliff S.H. Robertson L.S. Rochester A. Roodman T. Schietinger R.H. Schindler J. Schwiening G. Sciolla V.V. Serbo A. Snyder A. Soha S.M. Spanier A. Stahl D. Su M.K. Sullivan M. Talby H.A. Tanaka J. Vavra S.R. Wagner A.J.R. Weinstein W.J. Wisniewski C.C. Young P.R. Burchat C.H. Cheng D. Kirkby T.I. Meyer C. Roat A. de Silva R. Henderson W. Bugg H. Cohn E. Hart A.W. Weidemann T. Benninger J.M. Izen I. Kitayama X.C. Lou M. Turcotte F. Bianchi M. Bona B. Di Girolamo D. Gamba A. Smol D. Zanin L. Bosisio G. Della Ricca L. Lanceri A. Pompili P. Poropat M. Prest E. Vallazza G. Vaugnin R.S. Panvini C.M. Brown P.D. Jackson R. Kowalewski J.M. Roney H.R. Band E. Charles S. Dasu P. Elmer J.R. Johnson J. Nielsen W. Orejudos Y. Pan R. Prepost J. Walsh Z. Yu H. Zobernig
Abstract : We report on exclusive decays of B mesons into final states containing charmonium using data collected with the BABAR detector at the PEP-II storage rings. The charmonium states considered here are J/psi, psi(2S), and chi_C1. Branching fractions for several exclusive final states, a measurement of the decay amplitudes for the B0 --> J/psi K* decay, and measurements of the B0 and B+ masses are presented. All of the results we present here are preliminary.
Document type :
Conference papers
Complete list of metadata

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00006102
Contributor : Claudine Bombar <>
Submitted on : Tuesday, September 19, 2000 - 5:04:01 PM
Last modification on : Saturday, December 19, 2020 - 11:32:02 AM

Links full text

Identifiers

Citation

B. Aubert, A. Boucham, D. Boutigny, I. de Bonis, J. Favier, et al.. Exclusive B decays to charmonium final states. International Conference on High-Energy Physics 30 ICHEP 2000, Jul 2000, Osaka, Japan. pp.1-21. ⟨in2p3-00006102⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

420