Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Conference papers

The first year of the BABAR experiment at PEP-II

B. Aubert 1 A. Boucham 1 D. Boutigny 1 I. de Bonis 1 J. Favier 1 J.M. Gaillard 1 F. Galeazzi 1 A. Jeremie 1 Y. Karyotakis 1 J.P. Lees 1 P. Robbe 1 V. Tisserand 1 K. Zachariadou 1 A. Palano G.P. Chen J.C. Chen N.D. Qi G. Rong P. Wang Y.S. Zhu G. Eigen P.L. Reinertsen B. Stugu B. Abbott G.S. Abrams A.W. Borgland A.B. Breon D.N. Brown J. Button-Shafer R.N. Cahn A.R. Clark Q. Fan M.S. Gill S.J. Gowdy Y. Groysman R.G. Jacobsen R.W. Kadel J. Kadyk L.T. Kerth S. Kluth J.F. Kral Céline Leclerc M.E. Levi T. Liu G. Lynch A.B. Meyer M. Momayezi P.J. Oddone A. Perazzo M. Pripstein N.A. Roe A. Romosan M.T. Ronan V.G. Shelkov P. Strother A.V. Telnov W.A. Wenzel P.G. Bright-Thomas T.J. Champion C.M. Hawkes A. Kirk S.W. O'Neale A.T. Watson N.K. Watson T. Deppermann H. Koch J. Krug M. Kunze B. Lewandowski K. Peters H. Schmuecker M. Steinke J.C. Andress N. Chevalier P.J. Clark N. Cottingham N. de Groot N. Dyce B. Foster A. Mass D. Wallom F.F. Wislon K. Abe C. Hearty T.S. Mattison J.A. Mckenna D. Thiessen B. Camanzi A.K. Mckemey J. Tinslay V.E. Blinov A.D. Bukin D.A. Bukin A.R. Buzykaev M.S. Dubrovin V.B. Golubev V.N. Ivanchenko A.A. Korol E.A. Kravchenko A.P. Onuchin A.A. Salnikov S.I. Serednyakov Y.I. Skovpen A.N. Yushkov A.J. Lankford M. Mandelkern D.P. Stoker A. Ahsan K. Arisaka C. Buchanan S. Chun J.G. Branson R. Faccini D.B. Macfarlane S. Rahatlou G. Raven V. Sharma C. Campagnari B. Dahmes P.A. Hart N. Kuznetsova S.L. Levy O. Long A. Lu J.D. Richman W. Verkerke M. Witherell S. Yellin J. Beringer D.E. Dorfan A. Eisner A. Frey A.A. Grillo M. Grothe C.A. Heusch R.P. Johnson W. Kroeger W.S. Lockman T. Pulliam H. Sadrozinski T. Schalk R.E. Schmitz B.A. Schumm A. Seiden M. Turri D.C. Williams E. Chen G.P. Dubois-Felsmann A. Dvoretskii D.G. Hitlin Y.G. Kolomensky S. Metzler J. Oyang F.C. Porter A. Ryd A. Samuel M. Weaver S. Yang R.Y. Zhu R. Aleksan G. de Domenico A. de Lesquen S. Emery A. Gaidot S.F. Ganzhur G. Hamel de Monchenault W. Kozanecki M. Langer G.W. London B. Mayer B. Serfass G. Vasseur C. Yeche M. Zito S. Devmal T.L. Geld S. Jayatilleke S.M. Jayatilleke G. Mancinelli B.T. Meadows M.D. Sokoloff J. Blouw M. Krishnamurthy A. Soffer W.H. Toki R.J. Wilson J. Zhang S. Fahey F. Gaede U. Nauenberg A. Olivas H. Park P. Rankin J. Roy S. Sen D.L. Wagner T. Brandt J. Brose G. Dahlinger M. Dickopp R.S. Dubitzky M.L. Kocian R. Muller-Pfefferkorn K.R. Schubert R. Schwierz B. Spaan L. Wilden L. Behr 2 D. Bernard 2 G.R. Bonneaud 2 F. Brochard 2 J. Cohen-Tanugi 2 S. Ferrag 2 E. Roussot 2 C. Thiebaux 2 G. Vasileiadis 2 M. Verderi 2 A. Anjomshoaa R. Bernet F. Di Lodovico F. Muheim S. Playfer J.E. Swain C. Bozzi S. Dittongo M. Folegani L. Piemontese E. Treadwell R. Baldini-Ferroli A. Calcaterra R. de Sangro D. Falciai G. Finocchiaro P. Patteri I.M. Peruzzi M. Piccolo A. Zallo S. Bagnasco A. Buzzo R. Contri G. Crosetti P. Fabbricatore S. Farinon M. Lo Vetere M. Macri M.R. Monge R. Musenich R. Parodi S. Passaggio F.C. Pastore C. Patrignani M.G. Pia C. Priano E. Robutti A. Santroni J. Cochran H.B. Crawley P.A. Fischer J. Lamsa W.T. Meyer E.I. Rosenberg R. Bartoldus T. Dignan R. Hamilton U. Mallik C. Angelini G. Batignani S. Bettarini M. Bondioli M. Carpinelli F. Forti M.A. Giorgi A. Lusiani M. Morganti E. Paoloni M. Rama G. Rizzo F. Sandrelli G. Simi G. Triggiani M. Benkebil 3 G. Grosdidier 3 C. Hast 3 A. Hoecker 3 V. Lepeltier 3 A.M. Lutz 3 Stéphane Plaszczynski 3 M.H. Schune 3 S. Trincaz-Duvoid 3 A. Valassi 3 G. Wormser R.M. Bionta V. Brigljevic O. Fackler D. Fujino M. Mugge X. Shi T.J. Wenaus D.M. Wright C.R. Wuest M. Carroll J.R. Fry E. Gabathuler R. Gamet M. George M. Kay S. Mcmahon T.R. Mcmahon D.J. Payne C. Touramanis M.L. Aspinwall P.D. Dauncey I. Eschrich N.J.W. Gunawardane Roland Martin P. Sanders D. Smith D.E. Azzopardi J.J. Back P. Dixon P.F. Harrison P.B. Vidal M.I. Williams G. Cowan M.G. Green A. Kurup P. Mcgrath I. Scott D. Brown C.L. Davis Y. Li J. Pavlovich A. Trunov J. Allison R.J. Barlow J. Fullwood A. Khan G.D. Lafferty N. Savvas E.T. Simopoulos R.J. Thompson J.H. Weatherall C. Dallapiccola A. Farbin A. Jawahery V. Lillard J. Olsen D.A. Roberts B. Brau R. Cowan F. Taylor R.K. Yamamoto G. Blaylock K.T. Flood S.S. Hertzbach R. Kofler C.S. Lin S. Willocq J. Wittlin P. Bloom D.I. Britton M. Milek P.M. Patel J. Trischuk F. Lanni F. Palombo J.M. Bauer M. Booke L. Cremaldi R. Kroeger J. Reidy D. Sanders D.J. Summers J.F. Arguin J.-P. Martin J.Y. Nief R. Seitz P. Taras A. Woch V. Zacek H. Nicholson C.S. Sutton N. Cavallo G. de Nardo F. Fabozzi C. Gatto L. Lista D. Piccolo C. Sciacca M. Falbo J.M. Losecco T. Handler F. Colecchia F. Dal Corso G. Michelon M. Morandin M. Posocco R. Stroili E. Torassa C. Voci M. Benayoun 4 H. Briand 4 J. Chauveau 4 P. David 4 C. de la Vaissiere 4 L. del Buono 4 O. Hamon 4 F. Le Diberder 4 P. Leruste 4 J. Lory 4 F. Martinez-Vidal 4 L. Roos 4 J. Stark 4 S. Versille 4 P.F. Manfredi V. Re V. Speziali E.D. Frank L. Gladney Q.H. Guo J.H. Panetta M. Haire D. Judd K. Paick L. Turnbull D.E. Wagoner J. Albert C. Bula M.H. Kelsey C. Lu K.T. Mcdonald V. Miftakov S.F. Schaffner A.J.S. Smith A. Tumanov E.W. Varnes G. Cavoto F. Ferrarotto F. Ferroni K. Fratini E. Lamanna Emilio Leonardi M.A. Mazzoni S. Morganti G. Piredda F. Safai Tehrani M. Serra R. Waldi P.F. Jacques M. Kalelkar R.J. Plano T. Adye U. Egede B. Franek G.P. Gopal N. Copty M.V. Purohit F.X. Yumiceva I. Adam P.L. Anthony F. Anulli D. Aston K. Baird E. Bloom A.M. Boyarski F. Bulos G. Calderini M.R. Convery D.P. Coupal D.H. Coward J. Dorfan M. Doser W. Dunwoodie T. Glanzman G.L. Godfrey P. Grosso J.L. Hewett T. Himel M.E. Huffer W.R. Innes C.P. Jessop P. Kim U. Langenegger D.W.G.S. Leith S. Luitz V. Luth H.L. Lynch G. Manzin H. Marsiske S. Menke R. Messner K.C. Moffeit M. Morii R. Mount D.R. Muller C.P. O'Grady P. Paolucci S. Petrak H. Quinn B.N. Ratcliff S.H. Robertson L.S. Rochester A. Roodman T. Schietinger R.H. Schindler J. Schwiening G. Sciolla V.V. Serbo A. Snyder A. Soha S.M. Spanier A. Stahl D. Su M.K. Sullivan M. Talby H.A. Tanaka J. Vavra S.R. Wagner A.J.R. Weinstein W.J. Wisniewski C.C. Young P.R. Burchat C.H. Cheng D. Kirkby T.I. Meyer C. Roat A. de Silva R. Henderson W. Bugg H. Cohn E. Hart A.W. Weidemann T. Benninger J.M. Izen I. Kitayama X.C. Lou M. Turcotte F. Bianchi M. Bona B. Di Girolamo D. Gamba A. Smol D. Zanin L. Bosisio G. Della Ricca L. Lanceri A. Pompili P. Poropat M. Prest E. Vallazza G. Vaugnin R.S. Panvini C.M. Brown P.D. Jackson R. Kowalewski J.M. Roney H.R. Band E. Charles S. Dasu P. Elmer J.R. Johnson J. Nielsen W. Orejudos Y. Pan R. Prepost J. Walsh Z. Yu H. Zobernig
Abstract : The BABAR detector, situated at the SLAC PEP-II asymmetric e^+e^- collider, has been recording data at energies on and around the Upsilon(4S) resonance since May 1999. In this paper, we briefly describe the PEP-II B Factory and the BABAR detector. The performance presently achieved by the experiment in the areas of tracking, vertexing, calorimetry and particle identification is reviewed. Analysis concepts that are used in the various papers submitted to this conference are also discussed.
Document type :
Conference papers
Complete list of metadata

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00008076
Contributor : Hélène Kerec <>
Submitted on : Monday, January 22, 2001 - 9:43:12 AM
Last modification on : Saturday, December 19, 2020 - 11:32:02 AM

Links full text

Identifiers

Citation

B. Aubert, A. Boucham, D. Boutigny, I. de Bonis, J. Favier, et al.. The first year of the BABAR experiment at PEP-II. International Conference on High-Energy Physics 30 ICHEP 2000, Jul 2000, Osaka, Japan. pp.1-45. ⟨in2p3-00008076⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

325