Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Conference papers

Study of semi-inclusive production of eta' mesons in B decays

B. Aubert 1 D. Boutigny 1 J.M. Gaillard 1 A. Hicheur 1 Y. Karyotakis 1 J.P. Lees 1 P. Robbe 1 V. Tisserand 1 A. Palano A. Pompili G.P. Chen J.C. Chen N.D. Qi G. Rong P. Wang Y.S. Zhu G. Eigen B. Stugu G.S. Abrams A.W. Borgland A.B. Breon D.N. Brown J. Button-Shafer R.N. Cahn A.R. Clark M.S. Gill A.V. Gritsan Y. Groysman R.G. Jacobsen R.W. Kadel J. Kadyk L.T. Kerth Yu.G. Kolomensky J.F. Kral Céline Leclerc M.E. Levi G. Lynch P.J. Oddone A. Perazzo M. Pripstein N.A. Roe A. Romosan M.T. Ronan V.G. Shelkov A.V. Telnov W.A. Wenzel P.G. Bright-Thomas T.J. Harrison C.M. Hawkes D.J. Knowles S.W. O'Neale R.C. Penny A.T. Watson N.K. Watson T. Deppermann K. Goetzen H. Koch M. Kunze B. Lewandowski K. Peters H. Schmuecker M. Steinke J.C. Andress N.R. Barlow W. Bhimji N. Chevalier P.J. Clark W.N. Cottingham N. de Groot N. Dyce B. Foster J.D. Mcfall D. Wallom F.F. Wilson K. Abe C. Hearty T.S. Mattison J.A. Mckenna D. Thiessen S. Jolly A.K. Mckemey J. Tinslay V.E. Blinov A.D. Bukin D.A. Bukin A.R. Buzykaev V.B. Golubev V.N. Ivanchenko A.A. Korol E.A. Kravchenko A.P. Onuchin A.A. Salnikov S.I. Serednyakov Yu.I. Skovpen V.I. Telnov A.N. Yushkov D. Best A.J. Lankford M. Mandelkern S. Mcmahon D.P. Stoker A. Ahsan K. Arisaka C. Buchanan S. Chun J.G. Branson D.B. Macfarlane S. Prell S. Rahatlou G. Raven V. Sharma C. Campagnari B. Dahmes P.A. Hart N. Kuznetsova S.L. Levy O. Long A. Lu J.D. Richman W. Verkerke M. Witherell S. Yellin J. Beringer D.E. Dorfan A.M. Eisner A.A. Grillo M. Grothe C.A. Heusch R.P. Johnson T. Pulliam H. Sadrozinski T. Schalk R.E. Schmitz B.A. Schumm A. Seiden M. Turri W. Walkowiak D.C. Williams M.G. Wilson E. Chen G.P. Dubois-Felsmann A. Dvoretskii D.G. Hitlin S. Metzler J. Oyang F.C. Porter A. Ryd A. Samuel M. Weaver S. Yang R.Y. Zhu S. Devmal T.L. Geld S. Jayatilleke G. Mancinelli B.T. Meadows M.D. Sokoloff T. Barillari P. Bloom M.O. Dima S. Fahey W.T. Ford D.R. Johnson U. Nauenberg A. Olivas P. Rankin J. Roy S. Sen J.G. Smith W.C. van Hoek D.L. Wagner J. Blouw M. Krishnamurthy A. Soffer W.H. Toki R.J. Wilson J. Zhang R. Aleksan G. de Domenico A. de Lesquen S. Emery A. Gaidot S.F. Ganzhur P.F. Giraud G. Hamel de Monchenault W. Kozanecki M. Langer G.W. London B. Mayer B. Serfass G. Vasseur C. Yeche M. Zito T. Brandt J. Brose T. Colberg M. Dickopp R.S. Dubitzky A. Hauke E. Maly R. Muller-Pfefferkorn S. Otto K.R. Schubert R. Schwierz B. Spaan L. Wilden D. Bernard G.R. Bonneaud F. Brochard J. Cohen-Tanugi S. Ferrag E. Roussot S. t'Jampens C. Thiebaux G. Vasileiadis M. Verderi A. Anjomshoaa R. Bernet A. Khan D. Lavin F. Muheim S. Playfer J.E. Swain M. Falbo C. Borean C. Bozzi S. Dittongo L. Piemontese E. Treadwell F. Anulli R. Baldini-Ferroli A. Calcaterra R. de Sangro D. Falciai G. Finocchiaro P. Patteri I.M. Peruzzi M. Piccolo Y. Xie A. Zallo S. Bagnasco A. Buzzo R. Contri G. Crosetti M. Lo Vetere M. Macri S. Passaggio C. Patrignani E. Robutti A. Santroni S. Tosi M. Morii R. Bartoldus R. Hamilton U. Mallik J. Cochran H.B. Crawley P.A. Fischer J. Lamsa W.T. Meyer E.I. Rosenberg G. Grosdidier 2 C. Hast 2 A. Hocker 2 H.M. Lacker 2 S. Laplace 2 V. Lepeltier 2 A.M. Lutz 2 Stéphane Plaszczynski 2 M.H. Schune 2 S. Trincaz-Duvoid 2 G. Wormser 2 R.M. Bionta V. Brigljevic D.J. Lange M. Mugge K. van Bibber D.M. Wright M. Carroll J.R. Fry E. Gabathuler R. Gamet M. George M. Kay D.J. Payne R.J. Sloane C. Touramanis M.L. Aspinwall D.A. Bowerman P.D. Dauncey U. Egede I. Eschrich N.J.W. Gunawardane J.A. Nash P. Sanders D. Smith D.E. Azzopardi J.J. Back P. Dixon P.F. Harrison R.J.L. Potter H.W. Shorthouse P. Strother P.B. Vidal M.I. Williams G. Cowan S. George M.G. Green A. Kurup C.E. Marker P. Mcgrath T.R. Mcmahon S. Ricciardi F. Salvatore I. Scott G. Vaitsas D. Brown C.L. Davis J. Allison R.J. Barlow J.T. Boyd A.C. Forti J. Fullwood F. Jackson G.D. Lafferty N. Savvas E.T. Simopoulos J.H. Weatherall A. Farbin A. Jawahery V. Lillard J. Olsen D.A. Roberts J.R. Schieck G. Blaylock C. Dallapiccola K.T. Flood S.S. Hertzbach R. Kofler V.G. Koptchev T.B. Moore H. Staengle S. Willocq B. Brau R. Cowan G. Sciolla F. Taylor R.K. Yamamoto M. Milek P.M. Patel F. Palombo J.M. Bauer L. Cremaldi V. Eschenburg R. Kroeger J. Reidy D.A. Sanders D.J. Summers J.-P. Martin J.Y. Nief R. Seitz P. Taras V. Zacek H. Nicholson C.S. Sutton N. Cavallo G. de Nardo F. Fabozzi C. Gatto L. Lista P. Paolucci D. Piccolo C. Sciacca J.M. Losecco J.R.G. Alsmiller T.A. Gabriel T. Handler J. Brau R. Frey M. Iwasaki N.B. Sinev D. Strom F. Colecchia F. Dal Corso A. Dorigo F. Galeazzi M. Margoni G. Michelon M. Morandin M. Posocco M. Rotondo F. Simonetto R. Stroili E. Torassa C. Voci Maurice. Benayoun H. Briand J. Chauveau P. David C. de la Vaissiere L. del Buono O. Hamon F. Le Diberder P. Leruste J. Ocariz L. Roos J. Stark S. Versille P.F. Manfredi V. Re V. Speziali E.D. Frank L. Gladney Q.H. Guo J. Panetta C. Angelini G. Batignani S. Bettarini M. Bondioli M. Carpinelli F. Forti M.A. Giorgi A. Lusiani F. Martinez-Vidal M. Morganti N. Neri E. Paoloni M. Rama G. Rizzo F. Sandrelli G. Simi G. Triggiani J. Walsh M. Haire D. Judd K. Paick L. Turnbull D.E. Wagoner J. Albert P. Elmer C. Lu K.T. Mcdonald V. Miftakov S.F. Schaffner A.J.S. Smith A. Tumanov E.W. Varnes G. Cavoto D. del Re R. Faccini F. Ferrarotto F. Ferroni E. Lamanna Emilio Leonardi M.A. Mazzoni S. Morganti G. Piredda F. Safai Tehrani M. Serra C. Voena S. Christ R. Waldi T. Adye B. Franek N.I. Geddes G.P. Gopal S.M. Xella N. Copty M.V. Purohit H. Singh F.X. Yumiceva I. Adam P.L. Anthony D. Aston K. Baird N. Berger E. Bloom A.M. Boyarski F. Bulos G. Calderini M.R. Convery D.P. Coupal D.H. Coward J. Dorfan W. Dunwoodie R.C. Field T. Glanzman G.L. Godfrey S.J. Gowdy P. Grosso T. Haas T. Himel T. Hrynova M.E. Huffer W.R. Innes C.P. Jessop M.H. Kelsey P. Kim M.L. Kocian U. Langenegger S. Luitz V. Luth H.L. Lynch H. Marsiske S. Menke R. Messner K.C. Moffeit R. Mount D.R. Muller C.P. O'Grady V.E. Ozcan M. Perl S. Petrak B.N. Ratcliff S.H. Robertson L.S. Rochester A. Roodman T. Schietinger R.H. Schindler J. Schwiening V.V. Serbo A. Snyder A. Soha S.M. Spanier J. Stelzer D. Su M.K. Sullivan H.A. Tanaka Jaroslav. Va'Vra S.R. Wagner A.J.R. Weinstein W.J. Wisniewski D.H. Wright C.C. Young P.R. Burchat C.H. Cheng D. Kirkby T.I. Meyer C. Roat R. Henderson W. Bugg H. Cohn A.W. Weidemann J.M. Izen I. Kitayama X.C. Lou F. Bianchi M. Bona D. Gamba A. Smol L. Bosisio G. Della Ricca L. Lanceri P. Poropat G. Vuagnin R.S. Panvini C.M. Brown P.D. Jackson R. Kowalewski J.M. Roney H.R. Band E. Charles S. Dasu F. Di Lodovico A.M. Eichenbaum H. Hu J.R. Johnson R. Liu Y. Pan R. Prepost I.J. Scott S.J. Sekula J.H. von Wimmersperg-Toeller Z. Yu T.M.B. Kordich H. Neal
Abstract : We report a measurement of the rate for $B \to \eta' X_s$ transitions where the $\eta'$ meson has center-of-mass momentum in the range 2.0 to 2.7\gevc and $X_s$ represents a system comprising a kaon and up to four pions. Our study is based on 22.2 million $B\bar{B}$ pairs collected at the $\Upsilon(4S)$ with the BABAR detector at the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center. We find $\mathcal{B}(B \to \eta' X_s)=(6.8^{+0.7}_{-1.0}(stat)\pm1.0(syst)^{+0.0}_{-0.5}(bkg))\times10^{-4}$ assuming that the signal is due to $b \to sg^*$ transitions.
Document type :
Conference papers
Complete list of metadata

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00011473
Contributor : Claudine Bombar <>
Submitted on : Thursday, May 2, 2002 - 5:43:30 PM
Last modification on : Wednesday, January 6, 2021 - 6:22:02 PM

Links full text

Identifiers

Collections

Citation

B. Aubert, D. Boutigny, J.M. Gaillard, A. Hicheur, Y. Karyotakis, et al.. Study of semi-inclusive production of eta' mesons in B decays. International Symposium on Heavy Flavor Physics 9, Sep 2001, Pasadena, United States. pp.1-16. ⟨in2p3-00011473⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

237