Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Conference papers

Measurement of the CKM matrix element $\mid V_{ub}\mid$ with charmless exclusive semileptonic $B$ meson decays at BABAR

B. Aubert 1 D. Boutigny 1 J.M. Gaillard 1 A. Hicheur 1 Y. Karyotakis 1 J.P. Lees 1 P. Robbe 1 V. Tisserand 1 A. Zghiche 1 A. Palano A. Pompili G.P. Chen J.C. Chen N.D. Qi G. Rong P. Wang Y.S. Zhu G. Eigen B. Stugu G.S. Abrams A.W. Borgland A.B. Breon D.N. Brown J. Button-Shafer R.N. Cahn M.S. Gill A.V. Gritsan Y. Groysman R.G. Jacobsen R.W. Kadel J. Kadyk L.T. Kerth Yu.G. Kolomensky J.F. Kral Céline Leclerc M.E. Levi G. Lynch P.J. Oddone A. Perazzo M. Pripstein N.A. Roe A. Romosan M.T. Ronan V.G. Shelkov A.V. Telnov W.A. Wenzel P.G. Bright-Thomas T.J. Harrison C.M. Hawkes D.J. Knowles S.W. O'Neale R.C. Penny A.T. Watson N.K. Watson T. Deppermann K. Goetzen H. Koch M. Kunze B. Lewandowski K. Peters H. Schmuecker M. Steinke J.C. Andress N.R. Barlow W. Bhimji N. Chevalier P.J. Clark W.N. Cottingham N. de Groot N. Dyce B. Foster J.D. Mcfall D. Wallom F.F. Wilson K. Abe C. Hearty T.S. Mattison J.A. Mckenna D. Thiessen S. Jolly A.K. Mckemey J. Tinslay V.E. Blinov A.D. Bukin D.A. Bukin A.R. Buzykaev V.B. Golubev V.N. Ivanchenko A.A. Korol E.A. Kravchenko A.P. Onuchin A.A. Salnikov S.I. Serednyakov Yu.I. Skovpen V.I. Telnov A.N. Yushkov D. Best A.J. Lankford M. Mandelkern S. Mcmahon D.P. Stoker A. Ahsan K. Arisaka C. Buchanan S. Chun J.G. Branson D.B. Macfarlane S. Prell S. Rahatlou G. Raven V. Sharma C. Campagnari B. Dahmes P.A. Hart N. Kuznetsova S.L. Levy O. Long A. Lu J.D. Richman W. Verkerke M. Witherell S. Yellin J. Beringer D.E. Dorfan A.M. Eisner A.A. Grillo M. Grothe C.A. Heusch R.P. Johnson T. Pulliam H. Sadrozinski T. Schalk R.E. Schmitz B.A. Schumm A. Seiden M. Turri W. Walkowiak D.C. Williams M.G. Wilson E. Chen G.P. Dubois-Felsmann A. Dvoretskii D.G. Hitlin S. Metzler J. Oyang F.C. Porter A. Ryd A. Samuel M. Weaver S. Yang R.Y. Zhu S. Devmal T.L. Geld S. Jayatilleke G. Mancinelli B.T. Meadows M.D. Sokoloff T. Barillari P. Bloom M.O. Dima S. Fahey W.T. Ford D.R. Johnson U. Nauenberg A. Olivas P. Rankin J. Roy S. Sen J.G. Smith W.C. van Hoek D.L. Wagner J. Blouw M. Krishnamurthy A. Soffer W.H. Toki R.J. Wilson J. Zhang R. Aleksan G. de Domenico A. de Lesquen S. Emery A. Gaidot S.F. Ganzhur P.F. Giraud G. Hamel de Monchenault W. Kozanecki M. Langer G.W. London B. Mayer B. Serfass G. Vasseur C. Yeche M. Zito T. Brandt J. Brose T. Colberg M. Dickopp R.S. Dubitzky A. Hauke E. Maly R. Muller-Pfefferkorn S. Otto K.R. Schubert R. Schwierz B. Spaan L. Wilden D. Bernard G.R. Bonneaud F. Brochard J. Cohen-Tanugi S. Ferrag S. t'Jampens C. Thiebaux G. Vasileiadis M. Verderi A. Anjomshoaa R. Bernet A. Khan D. Lavin F. Muheim S. Playfer J.E. Swain M. Falbo C. Borean C. Bozzi S. Dittongo L. Piemontese E. Treadwell F. Anulli R. Baldini-Ferroli A. Calcaterra R. de Sangro D. Falciai G. Finocchiaro P. Patteri I.M. Peruzzi M. Piccolo Y. Xie A. Zallo S. Bagnasco A. Buzzo R. Contri G. Crosetti M. Lo Vetere M. Macri S. Passaggio C. Patrignani E. Robutti A. Santroni S. Tosi M. Morii R. Bartoldus R. Hamilton U. Mallik J. Cochran H.B. Crawley P.A. Fischer J. Lamsa W.T. Meyer E.I. Rosenberg G. Grosdidier 2 A. Hocker 2 H.M. Lacker 2 S. Laplace 2 V. Lepeltier 2 A.M. Lutz 2 Stéphane Plaszczynski 2 M.H. Schune 2 S. Trincaz-Duvoid 2 G. Wormser 2 R.M. Bionta V. Brigljevic D.J. Lange M. Mugge K. van Bibber D.M. Wright M. Carroll J.R. Fry E. Gabathuler R. Gamet M. George M. Kay D.J. Payne R.J. Sloane C. Touramanis M.L. Aspinwall D.A. Bowerman P.D. Dauncey U. Egede I. Eschrich N.J.W. Gunawardane J.A. Nash P. Sanders D. Smith D.E. Azzopardi J.J. Back P. Dixon P.F. Harrison R.J.L. Potter H.W. Shorthouse P. Strother P.B. Vidal M.I. Williams G. Cowan S. George M.G. Green A. Kurup C.E. Marker P. Mcgrath T.R. Mcmahon S. Ricciardi F. Salvatore I. Scott G. Vaitsas D. Brown C.L. Davis J. Allison R.J. Barlow J.T. Boyd A.C. Forti J. Fullwood F. Jackson G.D. Lafferty N. Savvas E.T. Simopoulos J.H. Weatherall A. Farbin A. Jawahery V. Lillard J. Olsen D.A. Roberts J.R. Schieck G. Blaylock C. Dallapiccola K.T. Flood S.S. Hertzbach R. Kofler V.G. Koptchev T.B. Moore H. Staengle S. Willocq B. Brau R. Cowan G. Sciolla F. Taylor R.K. Yamamoto M. Milek P.M. Patel F. Palombo J.M. Bauer L. Cremaldi V. Eschenburg R. Kroeger J. Reidy D.A. Sanders D.J. Summers J.-P. Martin J.Y. Nief R. Seitz P. Taras V. Zacek H. Nicholson C.S. Sutton N. Cavallo G. de Nardo F. Fabozzi C. Gatto L. Lista P. Paolucci D. Piccolo C. Sciacca J.M. Losecco J.R.G. Alsmiller T.A. Gabriel T. Handler J. Brau R. Frey M. Iwasaki N.B. Sinev D. Strom F. Colecchia F. Dal Corso A. Dorigo F. Galeazzi M. Margoni G. Michelon M. Morandin M. Posocco M. Rotondo F. Simonetto R. Stroili E. Torassa C. Voci Maurice. Benayoun H. Briand J. Chauveau P. David C. de la Vaissiere L. del Buono O. Hamon F. Le Diberder P. Leruste J. Ocariz L. Roos J. Stark S. Versille P.F. Manfredi V. Re V. Speziali E.D. Frank L. Gladney Q.H. Guo J. Panetta C. Angelini G. Batignani S. Bettarini M. Bondioli M. Carpinelli F. Forti M.A. Giorgi A. Lusiani F. Martinez-Vidal M. Morganti N. Neri E. Paoloni M. Rama G. Rizzo F. Sandrelli G. Simi G. Triggiani J. Walsh M. Haire D. Judd K. Paick L. Turnbull D.E. Wagoner J. Albert P. Elmer C. Lu K.T. Mcdonald V. Miftakov S.F. Schaffner A.J.S. Smith A. Tumanov E.W. Varnes G. Cavoto D. del Re R. Faccini F. Ferrarotto F. Ferroni E. Lamanna Emilio Leonardi M.A. Mazzoni S. Morganti G. Piredda F. Safai Tehrani M. Serra C. Voena S. Christ R. Waldi T. Adye B. Franek N.I. Geddes G.P. Gopal S.M. Xella N. Copty M.V. Purohit H. Singh F.X. Yumiceva I. Adam P.L. Anthony D. Aston K. Baird N. Berger E. Bloom A.M. Boyarski F. Bulos G. Calderini M.R. Convery D.P. Coupal D.H. Coward J. Dorfan W. Dunwoodie R.C. Field T. Glanzman G.L. Godfrey S.J. Gowdy P. Grosso T. Haas T. Himel T. Hrynova M.E. Huffer W.R. Innes C.P. Jessop M.H. Kelsey P. Kim M.L. Kocian U. Langenegger S. Luitz V. Luth H.L. Lynch H. Marsiske S. Menke R. Messner K.C. Moffeit R. Mount D.R. Muller C.P. O'Grady V.E. Ozcan M. Perl S. Petrak B.N. Ratcliff S.H. Robertson L.S. Rochester A. Roodman T. Schietinger R.H. Schindler J. Schwiening V.V. Serbo A. Snyder A. Soha S.M. Spanier J. Stelzer D. Su M.K. Sullivan H.A. Tanaka Jaroslav. Va'Vra S.R. Wagner A.J.R. Weinstein W.J. Wisniewski D.H. Wright C.C. Young P.R. Burchat C.H. Cheng D. Kirkby T.I. Meyer C. Roat R. Henderson W. Bugg H. Cohn A.W. Weidemann J.M. Izen I. Kitayama X.C. Lou F. Bianchi M. Bona D. Gamba A. Smol L. Bosisio G. Della Ricca L. Lanceri P. Poropat G. Vuagnin R.S. Panvini C.M. Brown P.D. Jackson R. Kowalewski J.M. Roney H.R. Band E. Charles S. Dasu F. Di Lodovico A.M. Eichenbaum H. Hu J.R. Johnson R. Liu Y. Pan R. Prepost I.J. Scott S.J. Sekula J.H. von Wimmersperg-Toeller Z. Yu T.M.B. Kordich H. Neal
Abstract : We present a preliminary measurement of the branching fraction for B to rho e nu and of the CKM matrix element |Vub| using approximately 55 million B Bbar meson pairs collected with the BABAR detector. Using isospin relations for several modes we find BF(B0 to rho- e+ nu) = (3.39+-0.44+-0.52+-0.60)x10^(-4) and |Vub| = (3.69+-0.23+-0.27+0.40-0.59)x10^(-3). The quoted errors are statistical, systematic, and theoretical, respectively. These results are obtained by using five different form-factor calculations.
Document type :
Conference papers
Complete list of metadata

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00011817
Contributor : Hélène Kerec <>
Submitted on : Thursday, August 1, 2002 - 4:19:24 PM
Last modification on : Wednesday, January 6, 2021 - 6:22:02 PM

Links full text

Identifiers

Collections

Citation

B. Aubert, D. Boutigny, J.M. Gaillard, A. Hicheur, Y. Karyotakis, et al.. Measurement of the CKM matrix element $\mid V_{ub}\mid$ with charmless exclusive semileptonic $B$ meson decays at BABAR. International Conference on High Energy Physics ICHEP 2002, Jul 2002, Amsterdam, Netherlands. pp.1-19. ⟨in2p3-00011817⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

225