Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Conference papers

Determination of the Branching Fraction for Inclusive Decays $B \rightarrow X_{s}\gamma$

B. Aubert 1 D. Boutigny 1 J.M. Gaillard 1 A. Hicheur 1 Y. Karyotakis 1 J.P. Lees 1 P. Robbe 1 V. Tisserand 1 A. Zghiche 1 A. Palano A. Pompili J.C. Chen N.D. Qi G. Rong P. Wang Y.S. Zhu G. Eigen I. Ofte B. Stugu G.S. Abrams A.W. Borgland A.B. Breon D.N. Brown J. Button-Shafer R.N. Cahn E. Charles M.S. Gill A.V. Gritsan Y. Groysman R.G. Jacobsen R.W. Kadel J. Kadyk L.T. Kerth Yu.G. Kolomensky J.F. Kral Céline Leclerc M.E. Levi G. Lynch L.M. Mir P.J. Oddone T.J. Orimoto M. Pripstein N.A. Roe A. Romosan M.T. Ronan V.G. Shelkov A.V. Telnov W.A. Wenzel T.J. Harrison C.M. Hawkes D.J. Knowles S.W. O'Neale R.C. Penny A.T. Watson N.K. Watson T. Deppermann K. Goetzen H. Koch B. Lewandowski K. Peters H. Schmuecker M. Steinke N.R. Barlow W. Bhimji J.T. Boyd N. Chevalier P.J. Clark W.N. Cottingham C. Mackay F.F. Wilson K. Abe C. Hearty T.S. Mattison J.A. Mckenna D. Thiessen S. Jolly A.K. Mckemey V.E. Blinov A.D. Bukin A.R. Buzykaev V.B. Golubev V.N. Ivanchenko A.A. Korol E.A. Kravchenko A.P. Onuchin S.I. Serednyakov Yu.I. Skovpen A.N. Yushkov D. Best M. Chao D. Kirkby A.J. Lankford M. Mandelkern S. Mcmahon D.P. Stoker C. Buchanan S. Chun H.K. Hadavand E.J. Hill D.B. Macfarlane H. Paar S. Prell S. Rahatlou G. Raven V. Sharma J.W. Berryhill C. Campagnari B. Dahmes P.A. Hart N. Kuznetsova S.L. Levy O. Long M.A. Mazur J.D. Richman W. Verkerke J. Beringer A.M. Eisner M. Grothe C.A. Heusch W.S. Lockman T. Pulliam T. Schalk R.E. Schmitz B.A. Schumm A. Seiden M. Turri W. Walkowiak D.C. Williams M.G. Wilson E. Chen G.P. Dubois-Felsmann A. Dvoretskii D.G. Hitlin F.C. Porter A. Ryd A. Samuel S. Yang S. Jayatilleke G. Mancinelli B.T. Meadows M.D. Sokoloff T. Barillari P. Bloom W.T. Ford U. Nauenberg A. Olivas P. Rankin J. Roy J.G. Smith W.C. van Hoek L. Zhang J.L. Harton T. Hu M. Krishnamurthy A. Soffer W.H. Toki R.J. Wilson J. Zhang D. Altenburg T. Brandt J. Brose T. Colberg M. Dickopp R.S. Dubitzky A. Hauke E. Maly R. Muller-Pfefferkorn S. Otto K.R. Schubert R. Schwierz B. Spaan L. Wilden D. Bernard G.R. Bonneaud F. Brochard J. Cohen-Tanugi S. Ferrag S. t'Jampens C. Thiebaux G. Vasileiadis M. Verderi A. Anjomshoaa R. Bernet A. Khan D. Lavin F. Muheim S. Playfer J.E. Swain J. Tinslay M. Falbo C. Borean C. Bozzi L. Piemontese A. Sarti E. Treadwell F. Anulli R. Baldini-Ferroli A. Calcaterra R. de Sangro D. Falciai G. Finocchiaro P. Patteri I.M. Peruzzi M. Piccolo A. Zallo S. Bagnasco A. Buzzo R. Contri G. Crosetti M. Lo Vetere M. Macri M.R. Monge F.C. Pastore C. Patrignani E. Robutti A. Santroni S. Tosi S. Bailey M. Morii R. Bartoldus G.J. Grenier U. Mallik J. Cochran H.B. Crawley J. Lamsa W.T. Meyer E.I. Rosenberg J. Yi M. Davier G. Grosdidier A. Hocker H.M. Lacker S. Laplace F. Le Diberder V. Lepeltier A.M. Lutz T.C. Petersen Stéphane Plaszczynski M.H. Schune L. Tantot S. Trincaz-Duvoid G. Wormser R.M. Bionta V. Brigljevic D.J. Lange K. van Bibber D.M. Wright A.J. Bevan J.R. Fry E. Gabathuler R. Gamet M. George M. Kay D.J. Payne R.J. Sloane C. Touramanis M.L. Aspinwall D.A. Bowerman P.D. Dauncey U. Egede I. Eschrich G.W. Morton J.A. Nash P. Sanders D. Smith G.P. Taylor J.J. Back G. Bellodi P. Dixon P.F. Harrison R.J.L. Potter H.W. Shorthouse P. Strother P.B. Vidal G. Cowan H.U. Flaecher S. George M.G. Green A. Kurup C.E. Marker T.R. Mcmahon S. Ricciardi F. Salvatore G. Vaitsas M.A. Winter D. Brown C.L. Davis J. Allison R.J. Barlow A.C. Forti F. Jackson G.D. Lafferty A.J. Lyon N. Savvas J.H. Weatherall J.C. Williams A. Farbin A. Jawahery V. Lillard D.A. Roberts J.R. Schieck G. Blaylock C. Dallapiccola K.T. Flood S.S. Hertzbach R. Kofler V.B. Koptchev T.B. Moore H. Staengle S. Willocq B. Brau R. Cowan G. Sciolla F. Taylor R.K. Yamamoto M. Milek P.M. Patel F. Palombo J.M. Bauer L. Cremaldi V. Eschenburg R. Kroeger J. Reidy D.A. Sanders D.J. Summers C. Hast P. Taras H. Nicholson N. Cavallo G. de Nardo F. Fabozzi C. Gatto L. Lista P. Paolucci D. Piccolo C. Sciacca J.M. Losecco J.R.G. Alsmiller T.A. Gabriel J. Brau R. Frey M. Iwasaki C.T. Potter N.B. Sinev D. Strom E. Torrence F. Colecchia A. Dorigo F. Galeazzi M. Margoni M. Morandin M. Posocco M. Rotondo F. Simonetto R. Stroili C. Voci M. Benayoun H. Briand J. Chauveau P. David C. de la Vaissiere L. del Buono O. Hamon P. Leruste J. Ocariz M. Pivk L. Roos J. Stark P.F. Manfredi V. Re V. Speziali L. Gladney Q.H. Guo J. Panetta C. Angelini G. Batignani S. Bettarini M. Bondioli F. Bucci G. Calderini E. Campagna M. Carpinelli F. Forti M.A. Giorgi A. Lusiani G. Marchiori F. Martinez-Vidal M. Morganti N. Neri E. Paoloni M. Rama G. Rizzo F. Sandrelli G. Triggiani J. Walsh M. Haire D. Judd K. Paick L. Turnbull D.E. Wagoner J. Albert N. Danielson P. Elmer C. Lu V. Miftakov J. Olsen S.F. Schaffner A.J.S. Smith A. Tumanov E.W. Varnes F. Bellini G. Cavoto D. del Re R. Faccini F. Ferrarotto F. Ferroni Emilio Leonardi S. Morganti G. Piredda F. Safai Tehrani M. Serra C. Voena S. Christ G. Wagner R. Waldi T. Adye N. de Groot B. Franek N.I. Geddes G.P. Gopal S.M. Xella R. Aleksan S. Emery A. Gaidot P.F. Giraud G. Hamel de Monchenault W. Kozanecki M. Langer G.W. London B. Mayer G. Schott B. Serfass G. Vasseur C. Yeche M. Zito M.V. Purohit A.W. Weidemann F.X. Yumiceva I. Adam D. Aston N. Berger A.M. Boyarski M.R. Convery D.P. Coupal D. Dong J. Dorfan W. Dunwoodie R.C. Field T. Glanzman S.J. Gowdy E. Grauges T. Haas T. Hadig V. Halyo T. Himel T. Hrynova M.E. Huffer W.R. Innes C.P. Jessop M.H. Kelsey P. Kim M.L. Kocian U. Langenegger D.W.G.S. Leith S. Luitz V. Luth H.L. Lynch H. Marsiske S. Menke R. Messner D.R. Muller C.P. O'Grady V.E. Ozcan A. Perazzo M. Perl S. Petrak H. Quinn B.N. Ratcliff S.H. Robertson A. Roodman A.A. Salnikov T. Schietinger R.H. Schindler J. Schwiening G. Simi A. Snyder A. Soha S.M. Spanier J. Stelzer D. Su M.K. Sullivan H.A. Tanaka J. Vavra S.R. Wagner M. Weaver A.J.R. Weinstein W.J. Wisniewski D.H. Wright C.C. Young P.R. Burchat C.H. Cheng T.I. Meyer C. Roat R. Henderson W. Bugg H. Cohn J.M. Izen I. Kitayama X.C. Lou F. Bianchi M. Bona D. Gamb L. Bosisio G. Della Ricca S. Dittongo L. Lanceri P. Poropat L. Vitale G. Vuagnin R.S. Panvini S. Banerjee C.M. Brown D. Fortin P.D. Jackson R. Kowalewski J.M. Roney H.R. Band S. Dasu M. Datta A.M. Eichenbaum H. Hu J.R. Johnson R. Liu F. Di Lodovico A. Mohapatra Y. Pan R. Prepost I.J. Scott S.J. Sekula J.H. von Wimmersperg-Toeller J. Wu S.L. Wu Z. Yu H. Neal
Abstract : We present a preliminary determination of the inclusive branching fraction for the rare radiative penguin transition B -> X_{s} gamma. The measurement is based on a data sample of 60 million BB pairs collected between 1999 and 2001 with the BaBar detector at the PEPII asymmetric-energy e+e- B Factory at SLAC. We study events containing a high-energy photon from one B (or Bbar) decay and a tagging primary lepton from the decay of the other B meson. By this means, we are able to reduce a significant component of the background without introduction of model dependent uncertainties in the event selection efficiency. We determine the branching fraction BR(B->X_{s} gamma)=3.88 +-0.36(stat.)+-0.37(sys.) +0.43-0.23(model.)x10^{-4}, which is consistent with Standard Model predictions and provides a constraint on possible new physics contributions to the electromagnetic penguin amplitude in B decays.
Document type :
Conference papers
Complete list of metadata

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00012418
Contributor : Claudine Bombar <>
Submitted on : Tuesday, January 14, 2003 - 2:10:35 PM
Last modification on : Wednesday, January 6, 2021 - 6:22:02 PM

Links full text

Identifiers

Collections

Citation

B. Aubert, D. Boutigny, J.M. Gaillard, A. Hicheur, Y. Karyotakis, et al.. Determination of the Branching Fraction for Inclusive Decays $B \rightarrow X_{s}\gamma$. International Conference on High Energy Physics 31 ICHEP 2002, Jul 2002, Amsterdam, Netherlands. pp.1-16. ⟨in2p3-00012418⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

129