Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Conference papers

Measurements of the branching fractions of charmless three-body charged B decays

B. Aubert 1 D. Boutigny 1 J.M. Gaillard 1 A. Hicheur 1 Y. Karyotakis 1 J.P. Lees 1 P. Robbe 1 V. Tisserand 1 A. Zghiche 1 A. Palano A. Pompili J.C. Chen N.D. Qi G. Rong P. Wang Y.S. Zhu G. Eigen I. Ofte B. Stugu G.S. Abrams A.W. Borgland A.B. Breon D.N. Brown J. Button-Shafer R.N. Cahn E. Charles M.S. Gill A.V. Gritsan Y. Groysman R.G. Jacobsen R.W. Kadel J. Kadyk L.T. Kerth Yu.G. Kolomensky J.F. Kral Céline Leclerc M.E. Levi G. Lynch L.M. Mir P.J. Oddone T.J. Orimoto M. Pripstein N.A. Roe A. Romosan M.T. Ronan V.G. Shelkov A.V. Telnov W.A. Wenzel T.J. Harrison C.M. Hawkes D.J. Knowles S.W. O'Neale R.C. Penny A.T. Watson N.K. Watson T. Deppermann K. Goetzen H. Koch B. Lewandowski K. Peters H. Schmuecker M. Steinke N.R. Barlow W. Bhimji J.T. Boyd N. Chevalier P.J. Clark W.N. Cottingham C. Mackay F.F. Wilson K. Abe C. Hearty T.S. Mattison J.A. Mckenna D. Thiessen S. Jolly A.K. Mckemey V.E. Blinov A.D. Bukin A.R. Buzykaev V.B. Golubev V.N. Ivanchenko A.A. Korol E.A. Kravchenko A.P. Onuchin S.I. Serednyakov Yu.I. Skovpen A.N. Yushkov D. Best M. Chao D. Kirkby A.J. Lankford M. Mandelkern S. Mcmahon D.P. Stoker C. Buchanan S. Chun H.K. Hadavand E.J. Hill D.B. Macfarlane H. Paar S. Prell S. Rahatlou G. Raven V. Sharma J.W. Berryhill C. Campagnari B. Dahmes P.A. Hart N. Kuznetsova S.L. Levy O. Long M.A. Mazur J.D. Richman W. Verkerke J. Beringer A.M. Eisner M. Grothe C.A. Heusch W.S. Lockman T. Pulliam T. Schalk R.E. Schmitz B.A. Schumm A. Seiden M. Turri W. Walkowiak D.C. Williams M.G. Wilson E. Chen G.P. Dubois-Felsmann A. Dvoretskii D.G. Hitlin F.C. Porter A. Ryd A. Samuel S. Yang S. Jayatilleke G. Mancinelli B.T. Meadows M.D. Sokoloff T. Barillari P. Bloom W.T. Ford U. Nauenberg A. Olivas P. Rankin J. Roy J.G. Smith W.C. van Hoek L. Zhang J.L. Harton T. Hu M. Krishnamurthy A. Soffer W.H. Toki R.J. Wilson J. Zhang D. Altenburg T. Brandt J. Brose T. Colberg M. Dickopp R.S. Dubitzky A. Hauke E. Maly R. Muller-Pfefferkorn S. Otto K.R. Schubert R. Schwierz B. Spaan L. Wilden D. Bernard G.R. Bonneaud F. Brochard J. Cohen-Tanugi S. Ferrag S. t'Jampens C. Thiebaux G. Vasileiadis M. Verderi A. Anjomshoaa R. Bernet A. Khan D. Lavin F. Muheim S. Playfer J.E. Swain J. Tinslay M. Falbo C. Borean C. Bozzi L. Piemontese A. Sarti E. Treadwell F. Anulli R. Baldini-Ferroli A. Calcaterra R. de Sangro D. Falciai G. Finocchiaro P. Patteri I.M. Peruzzi M. Piccolo A. Zallo S. Bagnasco A. Buzzo R. Contri G. Crosetti M. Lo Vetere M. Macri M.R. Monge F.C. Pastore C. Patrignani E. Robutti A. Santroni S. Tosi S. Bailey M. Morii R. Bartoldus G.J. Grenier U. Mallik J. Cochran H.B. Crawley J. Lamsa W.T. Meyer E.I. Rosenberg J. Yi G. Grosdidier 2 A. Hocker 2 H.M. Lacker 2 S. Laplace 2 F. Le Diberder 2 V. Lepeltier 2 A.M. Lutz 2 Stéphane Plaszczynski 2 M.H. Schune 2 S. Trincaz-Duvoid 2 G. Wormser 2 R.M. Bionta V. Brigljevic D.J. Lange K. van Bibber D.M. Wright A.J. Bevan J.R. Fry E. Gabathuler R. Gamet M. George M. Kay D.J. Payne R.J. Sloane C. Touramanis M.L. Aspinwall D.A. Bowerman P.D. Dauncey U. Egede I. Eschrich G.W. Morton J.A. Nash P. Sanders D. Smith G.P. Taylor J.J. Back G. Bellodi P. Dixon P.F. Harrison R.J.L. Potter H.W. Shorthouse P. Strother P.B. Vidal G. Cowan H.U. Flaecher S. George M.G. Green A. Kurup C.E. Marker T.R. Mcmahon S. Ricciardi F. Salvatore G. Vaitsas M.A. Winter D. Brown C.L. Davis J. Allison R.J. Barlow A.C. Forti F. Jackson G.D. Lafferty A.J. Lyon N. Savvas J.H. Weatherall J.C. Williams A. Farbin A. Jawahery V. Lillard D.A. Roberts J.R. Schieck G. Blaylock C. Dallapiccola K.T. Flood S.S. Hertzbach R. Kofler V.B. Koptchev T.B. Moore H. Staengle S. Willocq B. Brau R. Cowan G. Sciolla F. Taylor R.K. Yamamoto M. Milek P.M. Patel F. Palombo J.M. Bauer L. Cremaldi V. Eschenburg R. Kroeger J. Reidy D.A. Sanders D.J. Summers C. Hast P. Taras H. Nicholson N. Cavallo G. de Nardo F. Fabozzi C. Gatto L. Lista P. Paolucci D. Piccolo C. Sciacca J.M. Losecco J.R.G. Alsmiller T.A. Gabriel J. Brau R. Frey M. Iwasaki C.T. Potter N.B. Sinev D. Strom E. Torrence F. Colecchia A. Dorigo F. Galeazzi M. Margoni M. Morandin M. Posocco M. Rotondo F. Simonetto R. Stroili C. Voci M. Benayoun H. Briand J. Chauveau P. David C. de la Vaissiere L. del Buono O. Hamon P. Leruste J. Ocariz M. Pivk L. Roos J. Stark P.F. Manfredi V. Re V. Speziali L. Gladney Q.H. Guo J. Panetta C. Angelini G. Batignani S. Bettarini M. Bondioli F. Bucci G. Calderini E. Campagna M. Carpinelli F. Forti M.A. Giorgi A. Lusiani G. Marchiori F. Martinez-Vidal M. Morganti N. Neri E. Paoloni M. Rama G. Rizzo F. Sandrelli G. Triggiani J. Walsh M. Haire D. Judd K. Paick L. Turnbull D.E. Wagoner J. Albert N. Danielson P. Elmer C. Lu V. Miftakov J. Olsen S.F. Schaffner A.J.S. Smith A. Tumanov E.W. Varnes F. Bellini G. Cavoto D. del Re R. Faccini F. Ferrarotto F. Ferroni Emilio Leonardi S. Morganti G. Piredda F. Safai Tehrani M. Serra C. Voena S. Christ G. Wagner R. Waldi T. Adye N. de Groot B. Franek N.I. Geddes G.P. Gopal S.M. Xella R. Aleksan S. Emery A. Gaidot P.F. Giraud G. Hamel de Monchenault W. Kozanecki M. Langer G.W. London B. Mayer G. Schott B. Serfass G. Vasseur C. Yeche M. Zito M.V. Purohit A.W. Weidemann F.X. Yumiceva I. Adam D. Aston N. Berger A.M. Boyarski M.R. Convery D.P. Coupal D. Dong J. Dorfan W. Dunwoodie R.C. Field T. Glanzman S.J. Gowdy E. Grauges T. Haas T. Hadig V. Halyo T. Himel T. Hrynova M.E. Huffer W.R. Innes C.P. Jessop M.H. Kelsey P. Kim M.L. Kocian U. Langenegger D.W.G.S. Leith S. Luitz V. Luth H.L. Lynch H. Marsiske S. Menke R. Messner D.R. Muller C.P. O'Grady V.E. Ozcan A. Perazzo M. Perl S. Petrak H. Quinn B.N. Ratcliff S.H. Robertson A. Roodman A.A. Salnikov T. Schietinger R.H. Schindler J. Schwiening G. Simi A. Snyder A. Soha S.M. Spanier J. Stelzer D. Su M.K. Sullivan H.A. Tanaka J. Vavra S.R. Wagner M. Weaver A.J.R. Weinstein W.J. Wisniewski D.H. Wright C.C. Young P.R. Burchat C.H. Cheng T.I. Meyer C. Roat R. Henderson W. Bugg H. Cohn J.M. Izen I. Kitayama X.C. Lou F. Bianchi M. Bona D. Gamb L. Bosisio G. Della Ricca S. Dittongo L. Lanceri P. Poropat L. Vitale G. Vuagnin R.S. Panvini S. Banerjee C.M. Brown D. Fortin P.D. Jackson R. Kowalewski J.M. Roney H.R. Band S. Dasu M. Datta A.M. Eichenbaum H. Hu J.R. Johnson R. Liu F. Di Lodovico A. Mohapatra Y. Pan R. Prepost I.J. Scott S.J. Sekula J.H. von Wimmersperg-Toeller J. Wu S.L. Wu Z. Yu H. Neal
Abstract : We present preliminary results of searches for charged B mesons decaying into the charmless three-body final states hhh, where h = pi or K, using 51.5 fb^-1 of data collected at the Upsilon(4S) resonance with the BABAR detector at the SLAC PEP-II asymmetric B Factory. No assumptions are made about intermediate resonances. We measure the branching fractions B(B+ -> K+ pi- pi+) = (59.2 +- 4.7 +- 4.9) x 10^-6 and B(B+ -> K+ K- K+) = (34.7 +- 2.0 +- 1.8) x 10^-6, where the first error is statistical and the second error is systematic. In the same study, we do not observe significant signals for the final states B+ -> pi+ pi- pi+ and B+ -> K+ K- pi+, and therefore provide the 90% confidence upper limits B(B+ -> pi+ pi- pi+) < 15 x 10^-6 and B(B+ -> K+ K- pi+) < 7 x 10^-6.
Document type :
Conference papers
Complete list of metadata

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00012440
Contributor : Claudine Bombar <>
Submitted on : Thursday, January 16, 2003 - 5:26:12 PM
Last modification on : Wednesday, January 6, 2021 - 6:22:02 PM

Links full text

Identifiers

Collections

Citation

B. Aubert, D. Boutigny, J.M. Gaillard, A. Hicheur, Y. Karyotakis, et al.. Measurements of the branching fractions of charmless three-body charged B decays. Flavor Physics and CP Violation FPCP, May 2002, Philadelphia, United States. pp.1-23. ⟨in2p3-00012440⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

214