HAL will be down for maintenance from Friday, June 10 at 4pm through Monday, June 13 at 9am. More information
Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Journal articles

Measurements of the mass and width of the $\eta_c$ meson and of an $\eta_c(2S)$ candidate

B. Aubert 1 R. Barate 1 D. Boutigny 1 J.M. Gaillard 1 A. Hicheur 1 Y. Karyotakis 1 J.P. Lees 1 P. Robbe 1 V. Tisserand 1 A. Zghiche 1 A. Palano A. Pompili J.C. Chen N.D. Qi G. Rong P. Wang Y.S. Zhu G. Eigen I. Ofte B. Stugu G.S. Abrams A.W. Borgland A.B. Breon D.N. Brown J. Button-Shafer R.N. Cahn E. Charles M.S. Gill A.V. Gritsan Y. Groysman R.G. Jacobsen R.W. Kadel J. Kadyk L.T. Kerth Yu.G. Kolomensky J.F. Kral Céline Leclerc M.E. Levi G. Lynch L.M. Mir P.J. Oddone T.J. Orimoto M. Pripstein N.A. Roe A. Romosan M.T. Ronan V.G. Shelkov A.V. Telnov W.A. Wenzel T.J. Harrison C.M. Hawkes D.J. Knowles S.W. O'Neale R.C. Penny A.T. Watson N.K. Watson T. Deppermann K. Goetzen H. Koch B. Lewandowski K. Peters H. Schmuecker M. Steinke N.R. Barlow W. Bhimji J.T. Boyd N. Chevalier P.J. Clark W.N. Cottingham C. Mackay F.F. Wilson K. Abe C. Hearty T.S. Mattison J.A. Mckenna D. Thiessen S. Jolly A.K. Mckemey V.E. Blinov A.D. Bukin A.R. Buzykaev V.B. Golubev V.N. Ivanchenko A.A. Korol E.A. Kravchenko A.P. Onuchin S.I. Serednyakov Yu.I. Skovpen A.N. Yushkov D. Best M. Chao D. Kirkby A.J. Lankford M. Mandelkern S. Mcmahon D.P. Stoker C. Buchanan S. Chun H.K. Hadavand E.J. Hill D.B. Macfarlane H. Paar S. Prell S. Rahatlou G. Raven V. Sharma J.W. Berryhill C. Campagnari B. Dahmes P.A. Hart N. Kuznetsova S.L. Levy O. Long M.A. Mazur J.D. Richman W. Verkerke J. Beringer A.M. Eisner M. Grothe C.A. Heusch W.S. Lockman T. Pulliam T. Schalk R.E. Schmitz B.A. Schumm A. Seiden M. Turri W. Walkowiak D.C. Williams M.G. Wilson E. Chen G.P. Dubois-Felsmann A. Dvoretskii D.G. Hitlin F.C. Porter A. Ryd A. Samuel S. Yang S. Jayatilleke G. Mancinelli B.T. Meadows M.D. Sokoloff T. Barillari P. Bloom W.T. Ford U. Nauenberg A. Olivas P. Rankin J. Roy J.G. Smith W.C. van Hoek L. Zhang J.L. Harton T. Hu M. Krishnamurthy A. Soffer W.H. Toki R.J. Wilson J. Zhang D. Altenburg T. Brandt J. Brose T. Colberg M. Dickopp R.S. Dubitzky A. Hauke E. Maly R. Muller-Pfefferkorn S. Otto K.R. Schubert R. Schwierz B. Spaan L. Wilden D. Bernard 2 G.R. Bonneaud 2 F. Brochard 2 J. Cohen-Tanugi 2 P. Grenier 2 C. Thiebaux 2 G. Vasileiadis 2 M. Verderi 2 A. Anjomshoaa R. Bernet A. Khan D. Lavin F. Muheim S. Playfer J.E. Swain J. Tinslay M. Falbo C. Borean C. Bozzi L. Piemontese A. Sarti E. Treadwell F. Anulli R. Baldini-Ferroli A. Calcaterra R. de Sangro D. Falciai G. Finocchiaro P. Patteri I.M. Peruzzi M. Piccolo A. Zallo S. Bagnasco A. Buzzo R. Contri G. Crosetti M. Lo Vetere M. Macri M.R. Monge F.C. Pastore C. Patrignani E. Robutti A. Santroni S. Tosi S. Bailey M. Morii R. Bartoldus G.J. Grenier U. Mallik J. Cochran H.B. Crawley J. Lamsa W.T. Meyer E.I. Rosenberg J. Yi M. Davier 3 G. Grosdidier 3 A. Hocker 3 S. Laplace 3 F. Le Diberder 3 V. Lepeltier 3 A.M. Lutz 3 T.C. Petersen 3 Stéphane Plaszczynski 3 M.H. Schune 3 L. Tantot 3 G. Wormser 3 R.M. Bionta V. Brigljevic D.J. Lange K. van Bibber D.M. Wright A.J. Bevan J.R. Fry E. Gabathuler R. Gamet M. George M. Kay D.J. Payne R.J. Sloane C. Touramanis M.L. Aspinwall D.A. Bowerman P.D. Dauncey U. Egede I. Eschrich G.W. Morton J.A. Nash P. Sanders D. Smith G.P. Taylor J.J. Back G. Bellodi P. Dixon P.F. Harrison R.J.L. Potter H.W. Shorthouse P. Strother P.B. Vidal G. Cowan H.U. Flaecher S. George M.G. Green A. Kurup C.E. Marker T.R. Mcmahon S. Ricciardi F. Salvatore G. Vaitsas M.A. Winter D. Brown C.L. Davis J. Allison R.J. Barlow A.C. Forti F. Jackson G.D. Lafferty A.J. Lyon N. Savvas J.H. Weatherall J.C. Williams A. Farbin A. Jawahery V. Lillard D.A. Roberts J.R. Schieck G. Blaylock C. Dallapiccola K.T. Flood S.S. Hertzbach R. Kofler V.B. Koptchev T.B. Moore H. Staengle S. Willocq B. Brau R. Cowan G. Sciolla F. Taylor R.K. Yamamoto M. Milek P.M. Patel F. Palombo J.M. Bauer L. Cremaldi V. Eschenburg R. Kroeger J. Reidy D.A. Sanders D.J. Summers C. Hast P. Taras H. Nicholson N. Cavallo G. de Nardo F. Fabozzi C. Gatto L. Lista P. Paolucci D. Piccolo C. Sciacca J.M. Losecco J.R.G. Alsmiller T.A. Gabriel J. Brau R. Frey M. Iwasaki C.T. Potter N.B. Sinev D. Strom E. Torrence F. Colecchia A. Dorigo F. Galeazzi M. Margoni M. Morandin M. Posocco M. Rotondo F. Simonetto R. Stroili C. Voci M. Benayoun 4 H. Briand 4 J. Chauveau 4 P. David 4 C. de la Vaissiere 4 L. del Buono 4 O. Hamon 4 M.J.J. John 4 P. Leruste 4 J. Ocariz 4 M. Pivk 4 L. Roos 4 J. Stark 4 S. t'Jampens 4 G. Therin 4 P.F. Manfredi V. Re V. Speziali L. Gladney Q.H. Guo J. Panetta C. Angelini G. Batignani S. Bettarini M. Bondioli F. Bucci G. Calderini E. Campagna M. Carpinelli F. Forti M.A. Giorgi A. Lusiani G. Marchiori F. Martinez-Vidal M. Morganti N. Neri E. Paoloni M. Rama G. Rizzo F. Sandrelli G. Triggiani J. Walsh M. Haire D. Judd K. Paick L. Turnbull D.E. Wagoner J. Albert N. Danielson P. Elmer C. Lu V. Miftakov J. Olsen S.F. Schaffner A.J.S. Smith A. Tumanov E.W. Varnes F. Bellini G. Cavoto D. del Re R. Faccini F. Ferrarotto F. Ferroni Emilio Leonardi S. Morganti G. Piredda F. Safai Tehrani M. Serra C. Voena S. Christ G. Wagner R. Waldi T. Adye N. de Groot B. Franek N.I. Geddes G.P. Gopal S.M. Xella R. Aleksan S. Emery A. Gaidot P.F. Giraud S.F. Ganzhur G. Hamel de Monchenault W. Kozanecki M. Langer M. Legendre G.W. London B. Mayer G. Schott G. Vasseur C. Yeche M. Zito M.V. Purohit A.W. Weidemann F.X. Yumiceva I. Adam D. Aston N. Berger A.M. Boyarski M.R. Convery D.P. Coupal D. Dong J. Dorfan W. Dunwoodie R.C. Field T. Glanzman S.J. Gowdy E. Grauges T. Haas T. Hadig V. Halyo T. Himel T. Hrynova M.E. Huffer W.R. Innes C.P. Jessop M.H. Kelsey P. Kim M.L. Kocian U. Langenegger D.W.G.S. Leith S. Luitz V. Luth H.L. Lynch H. Marsiske S. Menke R. Messner D.R. Muller C.P. O'Grady V.E. Ozcan A. Perazzo M. Perl S. Petrak H. Quinn B.N. Ratcliff S.H. Robertson A. Roodman A.A. Salnikov T. Schietinger R.H. Schindler J. Schwiening G. Simi A. Snyder A. Soha S.M. Spanier J. Stelzer D. Su M.K. Sullivan H.A. Tanaka J. Vavra S.R. Wagner M. Weaver A.J.R. Weinstein W.J. Wisniewski D.H. Wright C.C. Young P.R. Burchat C.H. Cheng T.I. Meyer C. Roat R. Henderson W. Bugg H. Cohn J.M. Izen I. Kitayama X.C. Lou F. Bianchi M. Bona D. Gamb L. Bosisio G. Della Ricca S. Dittongo L. Lanceri P. Poropat L. Vitale G. Vuagnin R.S. Panvini S. Banerjee C.M. Brown D. Fortin P.D. Jackson R. Kowalewski J.M. Roney H.R. Band S. Dasu M. Datta A.M. Eichenbaum H. Hu J.R. Johnson R. Liu F. Di Lodovico A. Mohapatra Y. Pan R. Prepost I.J. Scott S.J. Sekula J.H. von Wimmersperg-Toeller J. Wu S.L. Wu Z. Yu H. Neal
Abstract : The mass and total width of the eta_c meson have been measured in two-photon interactions at the SLAC asymmetric B-Factory with the BABAR detector. With a sample of approximately 2500 reconstructed eta_c -> Ks K pi decays in 88 fb-1 of data, the measured eta_c mass and width are respectively 2982.5 +- 1.1 (stat) +- 0.9 (syst) MeV/c2 and 34.3 +- 2.3 (stat) +- 0.9 (syst) MeV/c2. Using the same decay mode, a second resonance with 112 +- 24 events is observed with a mass of 3630.8 +- 3.4 (stat) +- 1.0 (syst) MeV/c2 and width of 17.0 +- 8.3 (stat) +- 2.5 (syst) MeV/c2. This observation is consistent with expectations for the eta_c(2S) state.
Document type :
Journal articles
Complete list of metadata

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00021776
Contributor : Claudine Bombar Connect in order to contact the contributor
Submitted on : Tuesday, May 11, 2004 - 3:05:50 PM
Last modification on : Tuesday, January 25, 2022 - 12:48:06 PM

Links full text

Identifiers

Citation

B. Aubert, R. Barate, D. Boutigny, J.M. Gaillard, A. Hicheur, et al.. Measurements of the mass and width of the $\eta_c$ meson and of an $\eta_c(2S)$ candidate. Physical Review Letters, American Physical Society, 2004, 92, pp.142002. ⟨in2p3-00021776⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

29