HAL will be down for maintenance from Friday, June 10 at 4pm through Monday, June 13 at 9am. More information
Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Journal articles

Measurement of the inclusive charmless semileptonic branching ratio of B mesons and determination of |V_ub|

B. Aubert 1 R. Barate 1 D. Boutigny 1 J.M. Gaillard 1 A. Hicheur 1 Y. Karyotakis 1 J.P. Lees 1 P. Robbe 1 V. Tisserand 1 A. Zghiche 1 A. Palano A. Pompili J.C. Chen N.D. Qi G. Rong P. Wang Y.S. Zhu G. Eigen I. Ofte B. Stugu G.S. Abrams A.W. Borgland A.B. Breon D.N. Brown J. Button-Shafer R.N. Cahn E. Charles M.S. Gill A.V. Gritsan Y. Groysman R.G. Jacobsen R.W. Kadel J. Kadyk L.T. Kerth Yu.G. Kolomensky J.F. Kral Céline Leclerc M.E. Levi G. Lynch L.M. Mir P.J. Oddone T.J. Orimoto M. Pripstein N.A. Roe A. Romosan M.T. Ronan V.G. Shelkov A.V. Telnov W.A. Wenzel T.J. Harrison C.M. Hawkes D.J. Knowles S.W. O'Neale R.C. Penny A.T. Watson N.K. Watson T. Deppermann K. Goetzen H. Koch B. Lewandowski K. Peters H. Schmuecker M. Steinke N.R. Barlow W. Bhimji J.T. Boyd N. Chevalier P.J. Clark W.N. Cottingham C. Mackay F.F. Wilson K. Abe C. Hearty T.S. Mattison J.A. Mckenna D. Thiessen S. Jolly A.K. Mckemey V.E. Blinov A.D. Bukin A.R. Buzykaev V.B. Golubev V.N. Ivanchenko A.A. Korol E.A. Kravchenko A.P. Onuchin S.I. Serednyakov Yu.I. Skovpen A.N. Yushkov D. Best M. Chao D. Kirkby A.J. Lankford M. Mandelkern S. Mcmahon D.P. Stoker C. Buchanan S. Chun H.K. Hadavand E.J. Hill D.B. Macfarlane H. Paar S. Prell S. Rahatlou G. Raven V. Sharma J.W. Berryhill C. Campagnari B. Dahmes P.A. Hart N. Kuznetsova S.L. Levy O. Long M.A. Mazur J.D. Richman W. Verkerke J. Beringer A.M. Eisner M. Grothe C.A. Heusch W.S. Lockman T. Pulliam T. Schalk R.E. Schmitz B.A. Schumm A. Seiden M. Turri W. Walkowiak D.C. Williams M.G. Wilson E. Chen G.P. Dubois-Felsmann A. Dvoretskii D.G. Hitlin F.C. Porter A. Ryd A. Samuel S. Yang S. Jayatilleke G. Mancinelli B.T. Meadows M.D. Sokoloff T. Barillari P. Bloom W.T. Ford U. Nauenberg A. Olivas P. Rankin J. Roy J.G. Smith W.C. van Hoek L. Zhang J.L. Harton T. Hu M. Krishnamurthy A. Soffer W.H. Toki R.J. Wilson J. Zhang D. Altenburg T. Brandt J. Brose T. Colberg M. Dickopp R.S. Dubitzky A. Hauke E. Maly R. Muller-Pfefferkorn S. Otto K.R. Schubert R. Schwierz B. Spaan L. Wilden D. Bernard 2 G.R. Bonneaud 2 F. Brochard 2 J. Cohen-Tanugi 2 P. Grenier 2 C. Thiebaux 2 G. Vasileiadis 2 M. Verderi 2 A. Anjomshoaa R. Bernet A. Khan D. Lavin F. Muheim S. Playfer J.E. Swain J. Tinslay M. Falbo C. Borean C. Bozzi L. Piemontese A. Sarti E. Treadwell F. Anulli R. Baldini-Ferroli A. Calcaterra R. de Sangro D. Falciai G. Finocchiaro P. Patteri I.M. Peruzzi M. Piccolo A. Zallo S. Bagnasco A. Buzzo R. Contri G. Crosetti M. Lo Vetere M. Macri M.R. Monge F.C. Pastore C. Patrignani E. Robutti A. Santroni S. Tosi S. Bailey M. Morii R. Bartoldus G.J. Grenier U. Mallik J. Cochran H.B. Crawley J. Lamsa W.T. Meyer E.I. Rosenberg J. Yi M. Davier 3 G. Grosdidier 3 A. Hocker 3 S. Laplace 3 F. Le Diberder 3 V. Lepeltier 3 A.M. Lutz 3 T.C. Petersen 3 Stéphane Plaszczynski 3 M.H. Schune 3 L. Tantot 3 G. Wormser 3 R.M. Bionta V. Brigljevic D.J. Lange K. van Bibber D.M. Wright A.J. Bevan J.R. Fry E. Gabathuler R. Gamet M. George M. Kay D.J. Payne R.J. Sloane C. Touramanis M.L. Aspinwall D.A. Bowerman P.D. Dauncey U. Egede I. Eschrich G.W. Morton J.A. Nash P. Sanders D. Smith G.P. Taylor J.J. Back G. Bellodi P. Dixon P.F. Harrison R.J.L. Potter H.W. Shorthouse P. Strother P.B. Vidal G. Cowan H.U. Flaecher S. George M.G. Green A. Kurup C.E. Marker T.R. Mcmahon S. Ricciardi F. Salvatore G. Vaitsas M.A. Winter D. Brown C.L. Davis J. Allison R.J. Barlow A.C. Forti F. Jackson G.D. Lafferty A.J. Lyon N. Savvas J.H. Weatherall J.C. Williams A. Farbin A. Jawahery V. Lillard D.A. Roberts J.R. Schieck G. Blaylock C. Dallapiccola K.T. Flood S.S. Hertzbach R. Kofler V.B. Koptchev T.B. Moore H. Staengle S. Willocq B. Brau R. Cowan G. Sciolla F. Taylor R.K. Yamamoto M. Milek P.M. Patel F. Palombo J.M. Bauer L. Cremaldi V. Eschenburg R. Kroeger J. Reidy D.A. Sanders D.J. Summers C. Hast P. Taras H. Nicholson N. Cavallo G. de Nardo F. Fabozzi C. Gatto L. Lista P. Paolucci D. Piccolo C. Sciacca J.M. Losecco J.R.G. Alsmiller T.A. Gabriel J. Brau R. Frey M. Iwasaki C.T. Potter N.B. Sinev D. Strom E. Torrence F. Colecchia A. Dorigo F. Galeazzi M. Margoni M. Morandin M. Posocco M. Rotondo F. Simonetto R. Stroili C. Voci M. Benayoun 4 H. Briand 4 J. Chauveau 4 P. David 4 C. de la Vaissiere 4 L. del Buono 4 O. Hamon 4 M.J.J. John 4 P. Leruste 4 J. Ocariz 4 M. Pivk 4 L. Roos 4 J. Stark 4 S. t'Jampens 4 G. Therin 4 P.F. Manfredi V. Re V. Speziali L. Gladney Q.H. Guo J. Panetta C. Angelini G. Batignani S. Bettarini M. Bondioli F. Bucci G. Calderini E. Campagna M. Carpinelli F. Forti M.A. Giorgi A. Lusiani G. Marchiori F. Martinez-Vidal M. Morganti N. Neri E. Paoloni M. Rama G. Rizzo F. Sandrelli G. Triggiani J. Walsh M. Haire D. Judd K. Paick L. Turnbull D.E. Wagoner J. Albert N. Danielson P. Elmer C. Lu V. Miftakov J. Olsen S.F. Schaffner A.J.S. Smith A. Tumanov E.W. Varnes F. Bellini G. Cavoto D. del Re R. Faccini F. Ferrarotto F. Ferroni Emilio Leonardi S. Morganti G. Piredda F. Safai Tehrani M. Serra C. Voena S. Christ G. Wagner R. Waldi T. Adye N. de Groot B. Franek N.I. Geddes G.P. Gopal S.M. Xella R. Aleksan S. Emery A. Gaidot P.F. Giraud S.F. Ganzhur G. Hamel de Monchenault W. Kozanecki M. Langer M. Legendre G.W. London B. Mayer G. Schott G. Vasseur C. Yeche M. Zito M.V. Purohit A.W. Weidemann F.X. Yumiceva I. Adam D. Aston N. Berger A.M. Boyarski M.R. Convery D.P. Coupal D. Dong J. Dorfan W. Dunwoodie R.C. Field T. Glanzman S.J. Gowdy E. Grauges T. Haas T. Hadig V. Halyo T. Himel T. Hrynova M.E. Huffer W.R. Innes C.P. Jessop M.H. Kelsey P. Kim M.L. Kocian U. Langenegger D.W.G.S. Leith S. Luitz V. Luth H.L. Lynch H. Marsiske S. Menke R. Messner D.R. Muller C.P. O'Grady V.E. Ozcan A. Perazzo M. Perl S. Petrak H. Quinn B.N. Ratcliff S.H. Robertson A. Roodman A.A. Salnikov T. Schietinger R.H. Schindler J. Schwiening G. Simi A. Snyder A. Soha S.M. Spanier J. Stelzer D. Su M.K. Sullivan H.A. Tanaka J. Vavra S.R. Wagner M. Weaver A.J.R. Weinstein W.J. Wisniewski D.H. Wright C.C. Young P.R. Burchat C.H. Cheng T.I. Meyer C. Roat R. Henderson W. Bugg H. Cohn J.M. Izen I. Kitayama X.C. Lou F. Bianchi M. Bona D. Gamb L. Bosisio G. Della Ricca S. Dittongo L. Lanceri P. Poropat L. Vitale G. Vuagnin R.S. Panvini S. Banerjee C.M. Brown D. Fortin P.D. Jackson R. Kowalewski J.M. Roney H.R. Band S. Dasu M. Datta A.M. Eichenbaum H. Hu J.R. Johnson R. Liu F. Di Lodovico A. Mohapatra Y. Pan R. Prepost I.J. Scott S.J. Sekula J.H. von Wimmersperg-Toeller J. Wu S.L. Wu Z. Yu H. Neal
Abstract : We report a measurement of the inclusive charmless semileptonic branching fraction of B mesons in a sample of 89 million BBbar events recorded with the BABAR detector at the Y(4S) resonance. Events are selected by fully reconstructing the decay of one B meson and identifying a charged lepton from the decay of the other B meson. The number of signal events is extracted from the hadronic mass distribution and is used to determine the ratio of branching fractions BR(B->Xulnu)/BR(B->Xlnu) = (2.06 +/-0.25(stat) +/-0.23(syst) +/-0.36(theo)) x 10^{-2}. Using the measured branching fraction for inclusive semileptonic B decays, we find BR(B->Xulnu) = (2.24 +/- 0.27(stat) +/- 0.26(syst) +/- 0.39(theo)) x 10^{-3} and derive the CKM matrix element |Vub| = (4.62 +/- 0.28(stat) +/- 0.27(syst) +/- 0.48 (theo)) x 10^{-3}.
Document type :
Journal articles
Complete list of metadata

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00021778
Contributor : Claudine Bombar Connect in order to contact the contributor
Submitted on : Tuesday, May 11, 2004 - 3:38:58 PM
Last modification on : Tuesday, January 25, 2022 - 12:48:06 PM

Links full text

Identifiers

Citation

B. Aubert, R. Barate, D. Boutigny, J.M. Gaillard, A. Hicheur, et al.. Measurement of the inclusive charmless semileptonic branching ratio of B mesons and determination of |V_ub|. Physical Review Letters, American Physical Society, 2004, 92, pp.071802. ⟨in2p3-00021778⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

32