Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Journal articles

Measurement of Upsilon production in pp collisions at sqrt{s}=2.76 TeV

R. Aaij B. Adeva M. Adinolfi A. Affolder Ziad Ajaltouni 1 J. Albrecht F. Alessio M. Alexander S. Ali G. Alkhazov P. Alvarez Cartelle A. A. Alves Jr S. Amato S. Amerio Y. Amhis 2 L. Anderlini J. Anderson R. Andreassen M. Andreotti J. E. Andrews R. B. Appleby O. Aquines Gutierrez F. Archilli A. Artamonov M. Artuso E. Aslanides 3 G. Auriemma M. Baalouch 1 S. Bachmann J. J. Back A. Badalov V. Balagura W. Baldini R. J. Barlow C. Barschel S. Barsuk 2 W. Barter V. Batozskaya Th. Bauer A. Bay J. Beddow F. Bedeschi I. Bediaga S. Belogurov K. Belous I. Belyaev E. Ben-Haim 4 G. Bencivenni S. Benson J. Benton A. Berezhnoy R. Bernet M. -O. Bettler M. van Beuzekom A. Bien S. Bifani T. Bird A. Bizzeti P. M. Bj\ornstad T. Blake F. Blanc J. Blouw S. Blusk V. Bocci A. Bondar N. Bondar W. Bonivento S. Borghi A. Borgia M. Borsato T. J. V. Bowcock E. Bowen C. Bozzi T. Brambach J. van Den Brand J. Bressieux D. Brett M. Britsch T. Britton N. H. Brook H. Brown A. Bursche G. Busetto J. Buytaert S. Cadeddu R. Calabrese O. Callot 2 M. Calvi M. Calvo Gomez A. Camboni P. Campana D. Campora Perez A. Carbone G. Carboni R. Cardinale A. Cardini H. Carranza-Mejia L. Carson K. Carvalho Akiba G. Casse L. Castillo Garcia M. Cattaneo Ch. Cauet R. Cenci M. Charles 4 Ph. Charpentier S. -F. Cheung N. Chiapolini M. Chrzaszcz K. Ciba X. Cid Vidal G. Ciezarek P. E. L. Clarke M. Clemencic H. V. Cliff J. Closier C. Coca V. Coco J. Cogan 3 E. Cogneras 1 P. Collins A. Comerma-Montells A. Contu A. Cook M. Coombes S. Coquereau 4 G. Corti I. Counts B. Couturier G. A. Cowan D. C. Craik M. Cruz Torres S. Cunliffe R. Currie C. d'Ambrosio J. Dalseno P. David 4 P. N. Y. David A. Davis I. de Bonis 5 K. de Bruyn S. de Capua M. de Cian J. M. de Miranda L. de Paula W. de Silva P. de Simone D. Decamp 5 M. Deckenhoff L. del Buono 4 N. Déléage 5 D. Derkach O. Deschamps 1 F. Dettori A. Di Canto H. Dijkstra S. Donleavy F. Dordei M. Dorigo P. Dorosz A. Dosil Suárez D. Dossett A. Dovbnya F. Dupertuis P. Durante R. Dzhelyadin A. Dziurda A. Dzyuba S. Easo U. Egede V. Egorychev S. Eidelman S. Eisenhardt U. Eitschberger R. Ekelhof L. Eklund I. El Rifai 1 Ch. Elsasser S. Esen A. Falabella C. Färber C. Farinelli S. Farry D. Ferguson V. Fernandez Albor F. Ferreira Rodrigues M. Ferro-Luzzi S. Filippov M. Fiore M. Fiorini C. Fitzpatrick M. Fontana F. Fontanelli R. Forty O. Francisco M. Frank C. Frei M. Frosini J. Fu E. Furfaro A. Gallas Torreira D. Galli M. Gandelman P. Gandini Y. Gao J. Garofoli J. Garra Tico L. Garrido C. Gaspar R. Gauld E. Gersabeck M. Gersabeck T. Gershon Ph. Ghez 5 A. Gianelle S. Giani' V. Gibson L. Giubega V. V. Gligorov C. Göbel D. Golubkov A. Golutvin A. Gomes H. Gordon M. Grabalosa Gándara 1 R. Graciani Diaz L. A. Granado Cardoso E. Graugés G. Graziani A. Grecu E. Greening S. Gregson P. Griffith L. Grillo O. Grünberg B. Gui E. Gushchin Yu. Guz T. Gys C. Hadjivasiliou G. Haefeli C. Haen T. W. Hafkenscheid S. C. Haines S. Hall B. Hamilton T. Hampson S. Hansmann-Menzemer N. Harnew S. T. Harnew J. Harrison T. Hartmann J. He 2 T. Head V. Heijne K. Hennessy Pierre Henrard 1 L. Henry 4 J. A. Hernando Morata E. van Herwijnen M. Heß A. Hicheur D. Hill M. Hoballah 1 C. Hombach W. Hulsbergen P. Hunt N. Hussain D. Hutchcroft D. Hynds V. Iakovenko M. Idzik P. Ilten R. Jacobsson A. Jaeger E. Jans P. Jaton A. Jawahery F. Jing M. John D. Johnson C. R. Jones C. Joram B. Jost N. Jurik M. Kaballo S. Kandybei W. Kanso 3 M. Karacson T. M. Karbach M. Kelsey I. R. Kenyon T. Ketel B. Khanji C. Khurewathanakul S. Klaver O. Kochebina 2 I. Komarov R. F. Koopman P. Koppenburg M. Korolev A. Kozlinskiy L. Kravchuk K. Kreplin M. Kreps G. Krocker P. Krokovny F. Kruse M. Kucharczyk V. Kudryavtsev K. Kurek T. Kvaratskheliya V. N. La Thi D. Lacarrere G. Lafferty A. Lai D. Lambert R. W. Lambert E. Lanciotti G. Lanfranchi C. Langenbruch T. Latham C. Lazzeroni R. Le Gac 3 J. van Leerdam J. -P. Lees 5 R. Lefèvre 1 A. Leflat J. Lefrançois 2 S. Leo O. Leroy 3 T. Lesiak B. Leverington Y. Li M. Liles R. Lindner C. Linn F. Lionetto B. Liu G. Liu S. Lohn I. Longstaff J. H. Lopes N. Lopez-March P. Lowdon H. Lu D. Lucchesi J. Luisier H. Luo E. Luppi O. Lupton F. Machefert 2 I. V. Machikhiliyan F. Maciuc O. Maev S. Malde G. Manca G. Mancinelli 3 M. Manzali J. Maratas 1 U. Marconi P. Marino R. Märki J. Marks G. Martellotti A. Martens 4 A. Martín Sánchez 2 M. Martinelli D. Martinez Santos F. Martinez Vidal D. Martins Tostes A. Massafferri R. Matev Z. Mathe C. Matteuzzi A. Mazurov M. Mccann J. Mccarthy A. Mcnab R. Mcnulty B. Mcskelly B. Meadows F. Meier M. Meissner M. Merk D. A. Milanes 4 M. -N. Minard 5 J. Molina Rodriguez S. Monteil 1 D. Moran M. Morandin P. Morawski A. Mordà 3 M. J. Morello R. Mountain F. Muheim K. Müller R. Muresan B. Muryn B. Muster P. Naik T. Nakada R. Nandakumar I. Nasteva M. Needham N. Neri S. Neubert N. Neufeld A. D. Nguyen T. D. Nguyen C. Nguyen-Mau Marie Nicol 2 V. Niess 1 R. Niet N. Nikitin T. Nikodem A. Novoselov A. Oblakowska-Mucha V. Obraztsov S. Oggero S. Ogilvy O. Okhrimenko R. Oldeman G. Onderwater M. Orlandea J. M. Otalora Goicochea P. Owen A. Oyanguren B. K. Pal A. Palano F. Palombo M. Palutan J. Panman A. Papanestis M. Pappagallo L. Pappalardo C. Parkes C. J. Parkinson G. Passaleva G. D. Patel M. Patel C. Patrignani C. Pavel-Nicorescu A. Pazos Alvarez A. Pearce A. Pellegrino G. Penso M. Pepe Altarelli S. Perazzini E. Perez Trigo Pascal Perret 1 M. Perrin-Terrin 3 L. Pescatore E. Pesen G. Pessina K. Petridis A. Petrolini E. Picatoste Olloqui B. Pietrzyk 5 T. Pilař D. Pinci A. Pistone S. Playfer M. Plo Casasus F. Polci 4 G. Polok A. Poluektov E. Polycarpo A. Popov D. Popov B. Popovici C. Potterat A. Powell J. Prisciandaro A. Pritchard C. Prouve V. Pugatch A. Puig Navarro G. Punzi W. Qian 5 B. Rachwal J. H. Rademacker B. Rakotomiaramanana M. Rama M. S. Rangel I. Raniuk N. Rauschmayr G. Raven S. Redford S. Reichert M. M. Reid A. C. Dos Reis S. Ricciardi A. Richards K. Rinnert V. Rives Molina Diego Alejandro Roa Romero 1 P. Robbe 2 D. A. Roberts A. B. Rodrigues E. Rodrigues P. Rodriguez Perez S. Roiser V. Romanovsky A. Romero Vidal M. Rotondo J. Rouvinet T. Ruf F. Ruffini H. Ruiz P. Ruiz Valls G. Sabatino J. J. Saborido Silva N. Sagidova P. Sail B. Saitta V. Salustino Guimaraes B. Sanmartin Sedes R. Santacesaria C. Santamarina Rios E. Santovetti M. Sapunov 3 A. Sarti C. Satriano A. Satta M. Savrie D. Savrina M. Schiller H. Schindler M. Schlupp M. Schmelling B. Schmidt O. Schneider A. Schopper M. -H. Schune 2 R. Schwemmer B. Sciascia A. Sciubba M. Seco A. Semennikov K. Senderowska I. Sepp N. Serra J. Serrano 3 P. Seyfert M. Shapkin I. Shapoval Y. Shcheglov T. Shears L. Shekhtman O. Shevchenko V. Shevchenko A. Shires R. Silva Coutinho G. Simi M. Sirendi N. Skidmore T. Skwarnicki N. A. Smith E. Smith J. Smith M. Smith H. Snoek M. D. Sokoloff F. J. P. Soler F. Soomro D. Souza B. Souza de Paula B. Spaan A. Sparkes F. Spinella P. Spradlin F. Stagni S. Stahl O. Steinkamp S. Stevenson S. Stoica S. Stone B. Storaci S. Stracka M. Straticiuc U. Straumann R. Stroili V. K. Subbiah Luyan Sun W. Sutcliffe S. Swientek V. Syropoulos M. Szczekowski P. Szczypka D. Szilard T. Szumlak S. t'Jampens 5 M. Teklishyn 2 G. Tellarini E. Teodorescu F. Teubert C. Thomas E. Thomas J. van Tilburg V. Tisserand 5 M. Tobin S. Tolk L. Tomassetti D. Tonelli S. Topp-Joergensen N. Torr E. Tournefier 5 S. Tourneur M. T. Tran M. Tresch A. Tsaregorodtsev 3 P. Tsopelas N. Tuning M. Ubeda Garcia A. Ukleja A. Ustyuzhanin U. Uwer V. Vagnoni G. Valenti A. Vallier 2 R. Vazquez Gomez P. Vazquez Regueiro C. Vázquez Sierra S. Vecchi J. J. Velthuis M. Veltri G. Veneziano M. Vesterinen B. Viaud 2 D. Vieira X. Vilasis-Cardona A. Vollhardt D. Volyanskyy D. Voong A. Vorobyev V. Vorobyev C. Voß H. Voss J. A. de Vries R. Waldi C. Wallace R. Wallace S. Wandernoth J. Wang D. R. Ward N. K. Watson A. D. Webber D. Websdale M. Whitehead J. Wicht J. Wiechczynski D. Wiedner L. Wiggers G. Wilkinson M. P. Williams M. Williams F. F. Wilson J. Wimberley J. Wishahi W. Wislicki M. Witek G. Wormser S. A. Wotton S. Wright S. Wu K. Wyllie Y. Xie Z. Xing Z. Yang X. Yuan O. Yushchenko M. Zangoli M. Zavertyaev F. Zhang L. Zhang W. C. Zhang Y. Zhang A. Zhelezov A. Zhokhov L. Zhong A. Zvyagin
Abstract : The production of Upsilon(1S), Upsilon(2S) and Upsilon(3S) mesons decaying into the dimuon final state is studied with the LHCb detector using a data sample corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 3.3 pb^{-1} collected in proton-proton collisions at a centre-of-mass energy of sqrt{s}=2.76 TeV. The differential production cross-sections times dimuon branching fractions are measured as functions of the Upsilon transverse momentum and rapidity, over the ranges p_T<15 GeV/c and 2.0 Upsilon(1S) X) x B(Upsilon(1S) -> mu+mu-) = 1.111 +/- 0.043 +/- 0.044 nb, sigma(pp -> Upsilon(2S) X) x B(Upsilon(2S) -> mu+mu-) = 0.264 +/- 0.023 +/- 0.011 nb, sigma(pp -> Upsilon(3S) X) x B(Upsilon(3S) -> mu+mu-) = 0.159 +/- 0.020 +/- 0.007 nb, where the first uncertainty is statistical and the second systematic.
Document type :
Journal articles
Complete list of metadatas

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00945234
Contributor : Danielle Cristofol <>
Submitted on : Wednesday, February 12, 2014 - 8:35:05 AM
Last modification on : Friday, November 20, 2020 - 3:30:13 PM

Links full text

Identifiers

Citation

R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, A. Affolder, Ziad Ajaltouni, et al.. Measurement of Upsilon production in pp collisions at sqrt{s}=2.76 TeV. European Physical Journal C: Particles and Fields, Springer Verlag (Germany), 2014, 74, pp.2835. ⟨10.1140/epjc/s10052-014-2835-1⟩. ⟨in2p3-00945234⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

848