Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Journal articles

Measurement of charged particle multiplicities and densities in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=7\;$TeV in the forward region

R. Aaij B. Adeva M. Adinolfi A. Affolder Ziad Ajaltouni 1 J. Albrecht F. Alessio M. Alexander S. Ali G. Alkhazov P. Alvarez Cartelle A. A. Alves Jr S. Amato S. Amerio Y. Amhis 2 L. Anderlini J. Anderson R. Andreassen M. Andreotti J. E. Andrews R. B. Appleby O. Aquines Gutierrez F. Archilli A. Artamonov M. Artuso G. Auriemma M. Baalouch 1 S. Bachmann J. J. Back A. Badalov V. Balagura W. Baldini R. J. Barlow C. Barschel S. Barsuk 2 W. Barter V. Batozskaya Th. Bauer A. Bay J. Beddow F. Bedeschi I. Bediaga S. Belogurov K. Belous I. Belyaev E. Ben-Haim G. Bencivenni S. Benson J. Benton A. Berezhnoy R. Bernet M. -O. Bettler M. van Beuzekom A. Bien S. Bifani T. Bird A. Bizzeti P. M. Bjørnstad T. Blake F. Blanc J. Blouw S. Blusk V. Bocci A. Bondar N. Bondar W. Bonivento S. Borghi A. Borgia M. Borsato T. J. V. Bowcock E. Bowen C. Bozzi T. Brambach J. van Den Brand J. Bressieux D. Brett M. Britsch T. Britton N. H. Brook H. Brown A. Bursche G. Busetto J. Buytaert S. Cadeddu R. Calabrese O. Callot 2 M. Calvi M. Calvo Gomez A. Camboni P. Campana D. Campora Perez A. Carbone G. Carboni R. Cardinale A. Cardini H. Carranza-Mejia L. Carson K. Carvalho Akiba G. Casse L. Cassina L. Castillo Garcia M. Cattaneo Ch. Cauet R. Cenci M. Charles Ph. Charpentier S. -F. Cheung N. Chiapolini M. Chrzaszcz K. Ciba X. Cid Vidal G. Ciezarek P. E. L. Clarke M. Clemencic H. V. Cliff J. Closier C. Coca V. Coco E. Cogneras 1 P. Collins A. Comerma-Montells A. Contu A. Cook M. Coombes S. Coquereau G. Corti I. Counts B. Couturier G. A. Cowan D. C. Craik M. Cruz Torres S. Cunliffe R. Currie C. d'Ambrosio J. Dalseno P. David P. N. Y. David A. Davis I. de Bonis 3 K. de Bruyn S. de Capua M. de Cian J. M. de Miranda L. de Paula W. de Silva P. de Simone D. Decamp 3 M. Deckenhoff L. del Buono N. Déléage 3 D. Derkach O. Deschamps 1 F. Dettori A. Di Canto H. Dijkstra S. Donleavy F. Dordei M. Dorigo P. Dorosz A. Dosil Suárez D. Dossett A. Dovbnya F. Dupertuis P. Durante R. Dzhelyadin A. Dziurda A. Dzyuba S. Easo U. Egede V. Egorychev S. Eidelman S. Eisenhardt U. Eitschberger R. Ekelhof L. Eklund I. El Rifai 1 Ch. Elsasser S. Esen A. Falabella C. Färber C. Farinelli S. Farry D. Ferguson V. Fernandez Albor F. Ferreira Rodrigues M. Ferro-Luzzi S. Filippov M. Fiore M. Fiorini C. Fitzpatrick M. Fontana F. Fontanelli R. Forty O. Francisco M. Frank C. Frei M. Frosini J. Fu E. Furfaro A. Gallas Torreira D. Galli M. Gandelman P. Gandini Y. Gao J. Garofoli J. Garra Tico L. Garrido C. Gaspar R. Gauld L. Gavardi E. Gersabeck M. Gersabeck T. Gershon Ph. Ghez 3 A. Gianelle S. Giani' V. Gibson L. Giubega V. V. Gligorov C. Göbel D. Golubkov A. Golutvin A. Gomes H. Gordon M. Grabalosa Gándara 1 R. Graciani Diaz L. A. Granado Cardoso E. Graugés G. Graziani A. Grecu E. Greening S. Gregson P. Griffith L. Grillo O. Grünberg B. Gui E. Gushchin Yu. Guz T. Gys C. Hadjivasiliou G. Haefeli C. Haen T. W. Hafkenscheid S. C. Haines S. Hall B. Hamilton T. Hampson S. Hansmann-Menzemer N. Harnew S. T. Harnew J. Harrison T. Hartmann J. He 2 T. Head V. Heijne K. Hennessy Pierre Henrard 1 L. Henry J. A. Hernando Morata E. van Herwijnen M. Heß A. Hicheur D. Hill M. Hoballah 1 C. Hombach W. Hulsbergen P. Hunt N. Hussain D. Hutchcroft D. Hynds V. Iakovenko M. Idzik P. Ilten R. Jacobsson A. Jaeger E. Jans P. Jaton A. Jawahery F. Jing M. John D. Johnson C. R. Jones C. Joram B. Jost N. Jurik M. Kaballo S. Kandybei M. Karacson T. M. Karbach M. Kelsey I. R. Kenyon T. Ketel B. Khanji C. Khurewathanakul S. Klaver O. Kochebina 2 I. Komarov R. F. Koopman P. Koppenburg M. Korolev A. Kozlinskiy L. Kravchuk K. Kreplin M. Kreps G. Krocker P. Krokovny F. Kruse M. Kucharczyk V. Kudryavtsev K. Kurek T. Kvaratskheliya V. N. La Thi D. Lacarrere G. Lafferty A. Lai D. Lambert R. W. Lambert E. Lanciotti G. Lanfranchi C. Langenbruch T. Latham C. Lazzeroni J. van Leerdam J. -P. Lees R. Lefèvre 1 A. Leflat J. Lefrançois 2 S. Leo T. Lesiak B. Leverington Y. Li M. Liles R. Lindner C. Linn F. Lionetto B. Liu G. Liu S. Lohn I. Longstaff J. H. Lopes N. Lopez-March P. Lowdon H. Lu D. Lucchesi J. Luisier H. Luo E. Luppi O. Lupton F. Machefert 2 I. V. Machikhiliyan F. Maciuc O. Maev S. Malde G. Manca M. Manzali J. Maratas 1 U. Marconi P. Marino R. Märki J. Marks G. Martellotti A. Martens A. Martín Sánchez 2 M. Martinelli D. Martinez Santos F. Martinez Vidal D. Martins Tostes A. Massafferri R. Matev Z. Mathe C. Matteuzzi A. Mazurov M. Mccann J. Mccarthy A. Mcnab R. Mcnulty B. Mcskelly B. Meadows F. Meier M. Meissner M. Merk D. A. Milanes M. -N. Minard 3 J. Molina Rodriguez S. Monteil 1 D. Moran M. Morandin P. Morawski M. J. Morello R. Mountain F. Muheim K. Müller R. Muresan B. Muryn B. Muster P. Naik T. Nakada R. Nandakumar I. Nasteva M. Needham N. Neri S. Neubert N. Neufeld A. D. Nguyen T. D. Nguyen C. Nguyen-Mau Marie Nicol 2 V. Niess 1 R. Niet N. Nikitin T. Nikodem A. Novoselov A. Oblakowska-Mucha V. Obraztsov S. Oggero S. Ogilvy O. Okhrimenko R. Oldeman G. Onderwater M. Orlandea J. M. Otalora Goicochea P. Owen A. Oyanguren B. K. Pal A. Palano F. Palombo M. Palutan J. Panman A. Papanestis M. Pappagallo L. Pappalardo C. Parkes C. J. Parkinson G. Passaleva G. D. Patel M. Patel C. Patrignani C. Pavel-Nicorescu A. Pazos Alvarez A. Pearce A. Pellegrino G. Penso M. Pepe Altarelli S. Perazzini E. Perez Trigo Pascal Perret 1 L. Pescatore E. Pesen G. Pessina K. Petridis A. Petrolini E. Picatoste Olloqui B. Pietrzyk 3 T. Pilař D. Pinci A. Pistone S. Playfer M. Plo Casasus F. Polci G. Polok A. Poluektov E. Polycarpo A. Popov D. Popov B. Popovici C. Potterat A. Powell J. Prisciandaro A. Pritchard C. Prouve V. Pugatch A. Puig Navarro G. Punzi W. Qian 3 B. Rachwal J. H. Rademacker B. Rakotomiaramanana M. Rama M. S. Rangel I. Raniuk N. Rauschmayr G. Raven S. Redford S. Reichert M. M. Reid A. C. Dos Reis S. Ricciardi A. Richards K. Rinnert V. Rives Molina Diego Alejandro Roa Romero 1 P. Robbe 2 D. A. Roberts A. B. Rodrigues E. Rodrigues P. Rodriguez Perez S. Roiser V. Romanovsky A. Romero Vidal M. Rotondo J. Rouvinet T. Ruf F. Ruffini H. Ruiz P. Ruiz Valls G. Sabatino J. J. Saborido Silva N. Sagidova P. Sail B. Saitta V. Salustino Guimaraes B. Sanmartin Sedes R. Santacesaria C. Santamarina Rios E. Santovetti A. Sarti C. Satriano A. Satta M. Savrie D. Savrina M. Schiller H. Schindler M. Schlupp M. Schmelling B. Schmidt O. Schneider A. Schopper M. -H. Schune R. Schwemmer B. Sciascia A. Sciubba M. Seco A. Semennikov K. Senderowska I. Sepp N. Serra P. Seyfert M. Shapkin I. Shapoval Y. Shcheglov T. Shears L. Shekhtman O. Shevchenko V. Shevchenko A. Shires R. Silva Coutinho G. Simi M. Sirendi N. Skidmore T. Skwarnicki N. A. Smith E. Smith J. Smith M. Smith H. Snoek M. D. Sokoloff F. J. P. Soler F. Soomro D. Souza B. Souza de Paula B. Spaan A. Sparkes F. Spinella P. Spradlin F. Stagni S. Stahl O. Steinkamp S. Stevenson S. Stoica S. Stone B. Storaci S. Stracka M. Straticiuc U. Straumann R. Stroili V. K. Subbiah Luyan Sun W. Sutcliffe S. Swientek V. Syropoulos M. Szczekowski P. Szczypka D. Szilard T. Szumlak S. t'Jampens 3 M. Teklishyn 2 G. Tellarini E. Teodorescu F. Teubert C. Thomas E. Thomas J. van Tilburg V. Tisserand 3 M. Tobin S. Tolk L. Tomassetti D. Tonelli S. Topp-Joergensen N. Torr E. Tournefier 3 S. Tourneur M. T. Tran M. Tresch P. Tsopelas N. Tuning M. Ubeda Garcia A. Ukleja A. Ustyuzhanin U. Uwer V. Vagnoni G. Valenti A. Vallier 2 R. Vazquez Gomez P. Vazquez Regueiro C. Vázquez Sierra S. Vecchi J. J. Velthuis M. Veltri G. Veneziano M. Vesterinen B. Viaud 2 D. Vieira X. Vilasis-Cardona A. Vollhardt D. Volyanskyy D. Voong A. Vorobyev V. Vorobyev C. Voß H. Voss J. A. de Vries R. Waldi C. Wallace R. Wallace S. Wandernoth J. Wang D. R. Ward N. K. Watson A. D. Webber D. Websdale M. Whitehead J. Wicht J. Wiechczynski D. Wiedner L. Wiggers G. Wilkinson M. P. Williams M. Williams F. F. Wilson J. Wimberley J. Wishahi W. Wislicki M. Witek G. Wormser S. A. Wotton S. Wright S. Wu K. Wyllie Y. Xie Z. Xing Z. Yang X. Yuan O. Yushchenko M. Zangoli M. Zavertyaev F. Zhang L. Zhang W. C. Zhang Y. Zhang A. Zhelezov A. Zhokhov L. Zhong A. Zvyagin E. Aslanides 4 J. Cogan 4 W. Kanso 4 R. Legac 4 O. Leroy 4 G. Mancinelli 4 A. Mordà 4, 5 M. Perrin-Terrin 4 M. Sapunov 4 J. Serrano 4 A. Tsaregorodtsev 4
Abstract : Charged particle multiplicities are studied in proton-proton collisions in the forward region at a centre-of-mass energy of $\sqrt{s} = 7\;$TeV with data collected in 2010 by the LHCb detector. The forward spectrometer allows access to a kinematic range of $2.0<\eta<4.8$ in pseudorapidity, momenta down to $2\;$GeV/$c$ and transverse momenta down to $0.2\;$GeV/$c$. The measurements are performed using minimum-bias events with at least one charged particle in the kinematic acceptance. The results are presented as functions of pseudorapidity and transverse momentum and are compared to predictions from several Monte Carlo event generators.
Document type :
Journal articles
Complete list of metadatas

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00950224
Contributor : Claudine Bombar <>
Submitted on : Friday, February 21, 2014 - 10:15:43 AM
Last modification on : Friday, November 20, 2020 - 3:30:13 PM

Links full text

Identifiers

Citation

R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, A. Affolder, Ziad Ajaltouni, et al.. Measurement of charged particle multiplicities and densities in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=7\;$TeV in the forward region. European Physical Journal C: Particles and Fields, Springer Verlag (Germany), 2014, 74, pp.2888. ⟨10.1140/epjc/s10052-014-2888-1⟩. ⟨in2p3-00950224⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

827