Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Conference papers

Measurements of charmless three-body and quasi-two-body B decays

B. Aubert 1 A. Boucham 1 D. Boutigny 1 I. de Bonis 1 J. Favier 1 J.M. Gaillard 1 F. Galeazzi 1 A. Jeremie 1 Y. Karyotakis 1 J.P. Lees 1 P. Robbe 1 V. Tisserand 1 K. Zachariadou 1 A. Palano G.P. Chen J.C. Chen N.D. Qi G. Rong P. Wang Y.S. Zhu G. Eigen P.L. Reinertsen B. Stugu B. Abbott G.S. Abrams A.W. Borgland A.B. Breon D.N. Brown J. Button-Shafer R.N. Cahn A.R. Clark Q. Fan M.S. Gill S.J. Gowdy Y. Groysman R.G. Jacobsen R.W. Kadel J. Kadyk L.T. Kerth S. Kluth J.F. Kral Céline Leclerc M.E. Levi T. Liu G. Lynch A.B. Meyer M. Momayezi P.J. Oddone A. Perazzo M. Pripstein N.A. Roe A. Romosan M.T. Ronan V.G. Shelkov P. Strother A.V. Telnov W.A. Wenzel P.G. Bright-Thomas T.J. Champion C.M. Hawkes A. Kirk S.W. O'Neale A.T. Watson N.K. Watson T. Deppermann H. Koch J. Krug M. Kunze B. Lewandowski K. Peters H. Schmuecker M. Steinke J.C. Andress N. Chevalier P.J. Clark N. Cottingham N. de Groot N. Dyce B. Foster A. Mass D. Wallom F.F. Wislon K. Abe C. Hearty T.S. Mattison J.A. Mckenna D. Thiessen B. Camanzi A.K. Mckemey J. Tinslay V.E. Blinov A.D. Bukin D.A. Bukin A.R. Buzykaev M.S. Dubrovin V.B. Golubev V.N. Ivanchenko A.A. Korol E.A. Kravchenko A.P. Onuchin A.A. Salnikov S.I. Serednyakov Y.I. Skovpen A.N. Yushkov A.J. Lankford M. Mandelkern D.P. Stoker A. Ahsan K. Arisaka C. Buchanan S. Chun J.G. Branson R. Faccini D.B. Macfarlane S. Rahatlou G. Raven V. Sharma C. Campagnari B. Dahmes P.A. Hart N. Kuznetsova S.L. Levy O. Long A. Lu J.D. Richman W. Verkerke M. Witherell S. Yellin J. Beringer D.E. Dorfan A. Eisner A. Frey A.A. Grillo M. Grothe C.A. Heusch R.P. Johnson W. Kroeger W.S. Lockman T. Pulliam H. Sadrozinski T. Schalk R.E. Schmitz B.A. Schumm A. Seiden M. Turri D.C. Williams E. Chen G.P. Dubois-Felsmann A. Dvoretskii D.G. Hitlin Y.G. Kolomensky S. Metzler J. Oyang F.C. Porter A. Ryd A. Samuel M. Weaver S. L. Yang R.Y. Zhu R. Aleksan G. de Domenico A. de Lesquen S. Emery A. Gaidot S.F. Ganzhur G. Hamel de Monchenault W. Kozanecki M. Langer G.W. London B. Mayer B. Serfass G. Vasseur C. Yeche M. Zito S. Devmal T.L. Geld S. Jayatilleke S.M. Jayatilleke G. Mancinelli B.T. Meadows M.D. Sokoloff J. Blouw M. Krishnamurthy A. Soffer W.H. Toki R.J. Wilson J. Zhang S. Fahey F. Gaede U. Nauenberg A. Olivas H. Park P. Rankin J. Roy S. Sen D.L. Wagner T. Brandt J. Brose G. Dahlinger M. Dickopp R.S. Dubitzky M.L. Kocian R. Muller-Pfefferkorn K.R. Schubert R. Schwierz B. Spaan L. Wilden L. Behr 2 D. Bernard 2 G.R. Bonneaud 2 F. Brochard 2 J. Cohen-Tanugi 2 S. Ferrag 2 E. Roussot 2 C. Thiebaux 2 G. Vasileiadis 2 M. Verderi 2 A. Anjomshoaa R. Bernet F. Di Lodovico F. Muheim S. Playfer J.E. Swain C. Bozzi S. Dittongo M. Folegani L. Piemontese E. Treadwell R. Baldini-Ferroli A. Calcaterra R. de Sangro D. Falciai G. Finocchiaro P. Patteri I.M. Peruzzi M. Piccolo A. Zallo S. Bagnasco A. Buzzo R. Contri G. Crosetti P. Fabbricatore S. Farinon M. Lo Vetere M. Macri M.R. Monge R. Musenich R. Parodi S. Passaggio F.C. Pastore C. Patrignani M.G. Pia C. Priano E. Robutti A. Santroni J. Cochran H.B. Crawley P.A. Fischer J. Lamsa W.T. Meyer E.I. Rosenberg R. Bartoldus T. Dignan R. Hamilton U. Mallik C. Angelini G. Batignani S. Bettarini M. Bondioli M. Carpinelli F. Forti M.A. Giorgi A. Lusiani M. Morganti E. Paoloni M. Rama G. Rizzo F. Sandrelli G. Simi G. Triggiani M. Benkebil 3 G. Grosdidier 3 C. Hast 3 A. Hoecker 3 V. Lepeltier 3 A.M. Lutz 3 Stéphane Plaszczynski 3 M.H. Schune 3 S. Trincaz-Duvoid 3 A. Valassi 3 G. Wormser 3 R.M. Bionta V. Brigljevic O. Fackler D. Fujino M. Mugge X. Shi T.J. Wenaus D.M. Wright C.R. Wuest M. Carroll J.R. Fry E. Gabathuler R. Gamet M. George M. Kay S. Mcmahon T.R. Mcmahon D.J. Payne C. Touramanis M.L. Aspinwall P.D. Dauncey I. Eschrich N.J.W. Gunawardane Roland Martin P. Sanders D. Smith D.E. Azzopardi J.J. Back P. Dixon P.F. Harrison P.B. Vidal M.I. Williams G. Cowan M.G. Green A. Kurup P. Mcgrath I. Scott D. Brown C.L. Davis Y. Li J. Pavlovich A. Trunov J. Allison R.J. Barlow J. Fullwood A. Khan G.D. Lafferty N. Savvas E.T. Simopoulos R.J. Thompson J.H. Weatherall C. Dallapiccola A. Farbin A. Jawahery V. Lillard J. Olsen D.A. Roberts B. Brau R. Cowan F. Taylor R.K. Yamamoto G. Blaylock K.T. Flood S.S. Hertzbach R. Kofler C.S. Lin S. Willocq J. Wittlin P. Bloom D.I. Britton M. Milek P.M. Patel J. Trischuk F. Lanni F. Palombo J.M. Bauer M. Booke L. Cremaldi R. Kroeger J. Reidy D. Sanders D.J. Summers J.F. Arguin J.-P. Martin J.Y. Nief R. Seitz P. Taras A. Woch V. Zacek H. Nicholson C.S. Sutton N. Cavallo G. de Nardo F. Fabozzi C. Gatto L. Lista D. Piccolo C. Sciacca M. Falbo J.M. Losecco T. Handler F. Colecchia F. Dal Corso G. Michelon M. Morandin M. Posocco R. Stroili E. Torassa C. Voci M. Benayoun 4 H. Briand 4 J. Chauveau 4 P. David 4 C. de La Vaissiere 4 L. del Buono 4 O. Hamon 4 F. Le Diberder 4 P. Leruste 4 J. Lory F. Martinez-Vidal 4 L. Roos 4 J. Stark 4 S. Versille 4 P.F. Manfredi V. Re V. Speziali E.D. Frank L. Gladney Q.H. Guo J.H. Panetta M. Haire D. Judd K. Paick L. Turnbull D.E. Wagoner J. Albert C. Bula M.H. Kelsey C. Lu K.T. Mcdonald V. Miftakov S.F. Schaffner A.J.S. Smith A. Tumanov E.W. Varnes G. Cavoto F. Ferrarotto F. Ferroni K. Fratini E. Lamanna Emilio Leonardi M.A. Mazzoni S. Morganti G. Piredda F. Safai Tehrani M. Serra R. Waldi P.F. Jacques M. Kalelkar R.J. Plano T. Adye U. Egede B. Franek G.P. Gopal N. Copty M.V. Purohit F.X. Yumiceva I. Adam P.L. Anthony F. Anulli D. Aston K. Baird E. Bloom A.M. Boyarski F. Bulos G. Calderini M.R. Convery D.P. Coupal D.H. Coward J. Dorfan M. Doser W. Dunwoodie T. Glanzman G.L. Godfrey P. Grosso J.L. Hewett T. Himel M.E. Huffer W.R. Innes C.P. Jessop P. Kim U. Langenegger D.W.G.S. Leith S. Luitz V. Luth H.L. Lynch G. Manzin H. Marsiske S. Menke R. Messner K.C. Moffeit M. Morii R. Mount D.R. Muller C.P. O'Grady P. Paolucci S. Petrak H. Quinn B.N. Ratcliff S.H. Robertson L.S. Rochester A. Roodman T. Schietinger R.H. Schindler J. Schwiening G. Sciolla V.V. Serbo A. Snyder A. Soha S.M. Spanier A. Stahl D. Su M.K. Sullivan M. Talby H.A. Tanaka J. Vavra S.R. Wagner A.J.R. Weinstein W.J. Wisniewski C.C. Young P.R. Burchat C.H. Cheng D. Kirkby T.I. Meyer C. Roat A. de Silva R. Henderson W. Bugg H. Cohn E. Hart A.W. Weidemann T. Benninger J.M. Izen I. Kitayama X.C. Lou M. Turcotte F. Bianchi M. Bona B. Di Girolamo D. Gamba A. Smol D. Zanin L. Bosisio G. Della Ricca L. Lanceri A. Pompili P. Poropat M. Prest E. Vallazza G. Vaugnin R.S. Panvini C.M. Brown P.D. Jackson R. Kowalewski J.M. Roney H.R. Band E. Charles S. Dasu P. Elmer J.R. Johnson J. Nielsen W. Orejudos Y. Pan R. Prepost J. Walsh Z. Yu H. Zobernig 
Abstract : We present preliminary results of a search for several exclusive charmless hadronic B decays from electron-positron annihilation data collected by the BABAR detector near the Y(4S) resonance. These include three-body decay modes with final states h^{+/-}h^{-/+}h^{+/-} and h^{+/-}h^{-/+}pi^0, and quasi-two-body decay modes with final states X^0 h and X^0 K0S, where h = pi or K and X^0 = eta^' or omega. We find B(B^0 --> rho^(-/+)pi^(+/-)) = (49+/-13^{+6}_{-5}) x 10^{-6} and B(B^+ --> eta^' K^+) = (62+/-18+/-8) x 10^{-6} and present upper limits for eight other decays.
Document type :
Conference papers
Complete list of metadata

http://hal.in2p3.fr/in2p3-00006093
Contributor : Claudine BOMBAR Connect in order to contact the contributor
Submitted on : Tuesday, September 19, 2000 - 3:34:42 PM
Last modification on : Sunday, June 26, 2022 - 11:42:48 AM

Links full text

Identifiers

Citation

B. Aubert, A. Boucham, D. Boutigny, I. de Bonis, J. Favier, et al.. Measurements of charmless three-body and quasi-two-body B decays. International Conference on High-Energy Physics 30 ICHEP 2000, Jul 2000, Osaka, Japan. pp.1-21. ⟨in2p3-00006093⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

41